KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

strong, balanced

Chinese translation: 坚定的、沉稳的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: strong, balanced
Chinese translation:坚定的、沉稳的
Entered by: clearwater

21:08 Jan 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO survey
English term or phrase: strong, balanced
A {strong, balanced}, successful CIO doesn't heed pundits and he doesn't pay attention to buzzwords. Strong CIOs don't align technology and business. They work with their peers. They guide them, educate them, persuade them, debate them, hear them, help them, decide with them and execute the enterprise's strategy with them.
clearwater
China
沉稳的或者自控力强的
Explanation:
个人觉得根据上下文判断,上述含义也可。
Selected response from:

qiao jiancong
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2能力强的,头脑冷静的
J.H. Wang
4 +2沉稳的或者自控力强的
qiao jiancong
4强壮而有条不紊的translcp
4自信而不刚愎自用的puma young


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
能力强的,头脑冷静的


Explanation:
balanced 头脑冷静的


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861588490/balanced.html
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Philip Tang: 意志堅決,頭腦冷靜!
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
沉稳的或者自控力强的


Explanation:
个人觉得根据上下文判断,上述含义也可。

qiao jiancong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 沉稳的 很好
7 mins

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自信而不刚愎自用的


Explanation:
从后文看,作者眼中理想的CIO是能坚持自己正确见解,又能听取同事意见的人,所以根据上下文我翻成自信而不刚愎自用的。我有一种观点与译友商榷:翻译不能照搬字典,有些词只有在文中才能生动,字典的解释很难完全把文中原义说清楚。必须结合上下文,才能真正理解原义,并且站在一个读者的角度,才能把译文翻得通俗易懂。

puma young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
强壮而有条不紊的


Explanation:
金山词霸

translcp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12