KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

physics

Chinese translation: 物理体


01:53 Jan 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Personal Tech
English term or phrase: physics
The Apple iPhone made the world safe for a once-obscure user interface idea called "multi-touch" -- the ability to accept simultaneous input from more than one point on a screen. Multi-touch, combined with on-screen "physics" (on-screen objects that move as if they have weight, mass and momentum) and "gestures" (shapes drawn on screen that send commands to the system) will in a few years' time radically transform the experience of using a computer.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:物理体
Explanation:
其实,这是个比较难翻译的词汇,直接翻译成“物体”似乎也不妥,“物理”也不太合适,呵呵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-18 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外,也可以考虑“物理对象”一词。总之,似乎“物理”二字应该加上。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1虚拟实体puma young
3 +1物理系统吴晶艳
3物理体
J.H. Wang
3[简单]力学体系
franksf
3实体
William He
3物点
qiao jiancong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
物点


Explanation:
by reference to the context provided.

qiao jiancong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
实体


Explanation:
供参考!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
物理系统


Explanation:
虽然原文把physics解释为这么一种object,但英文的physics其实是physics system或physics engine的意思

吴晶艳

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: Agree w/ your title, not sure about your explanation.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
虚拟实体


Explanation:
这个翻译很难,因为如果只看英文原词,不看后面的解释,恐怕英美人也会一头雾水,不知其为何物。暂翻为虚拟实体,作为一说。最好还是把后面的解释用中文说清楚,这样不管翻成什么,才能让读者真正明白其意思。不管physics原义是什么,这里肯定不是原义,而是作者根据原意基础上自创的引申义。最好不要按原义翻,还是自己琢磨一下,找一个相对贴切的中文为好,否则按原意翻在上下文中更显得词不达意。

puma young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 day15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[简单]力学体系


Explanation:
"objects that move as if they have weight, mass and momentum" --简单力学体系 -- 由运动的质点和刚体,(小球,细棍,弹簧,振子,圆筒, 等等)组成. 作者是在很轻松地(不是严格地)用“物理”这个词。(如 "weight" 实质是引力场中的 "mass", 作者已经重复了 weight and mass。)

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
物理体


Explanation:
其实,这是个比较难翻译的词汇,直接翻译成“物体”似乎也不妥,“物理”也不太合适,呵呵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-18 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外,也可以考虑“物理对象”一词。总之,似乎“物理”二字应该加上。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
谢谢!