KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

licensing constructs

Chinese translation: 许可结构


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:licensing constructs
Chinese translation:许可结构
Entered by: clearwater

21:51 Jan 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software trends
English term or phrase: licensing constructs
Dynamic Business Applications
"Globalization, rapid market change, a changing workforce and regulations have turned the desire for more agile and usable applications into a business imperative," Leaver writes. "As a result, process and applications professionals are on the hook to deliver more of these applications," which Forrester calls Dynamic Business Applications. She says that Microsoft, Oracle, SAP and IBM are helping by delivering more flexible cross-functional applications, "but legacy architectures, entrenched business models, maintenance and support requirements, and {licensing constructs} will limit how far these vendors go."
许可条款?许可框架?感觉这个constructs用得很少见。
clearwater
China
授权结构
Explanation:
Right, your understanding is correct. It refers to the way or the structure of how the license is outlined and respected. So 许可框架 is better than 许可条款.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-19 04:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we talk about 结构 or 框架, it's the big picture; whereas we find the details in 条款. The license construct is mostly concerned with how the license is built up (constructed), such as territory, exclusivity, sub-licensing, and so on. From the context it looks that the article is talking about the overall situation. 许可 is more widely used for software and applications.
Selected response from:

laoloup
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2授权结构laoloup
4许可模式/方式
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
授权结构


Explanation:
Right, your understanding is correct. It refers to the way or the structure of how the license is outlined and respected. So 许可框架 is better than 许可条款.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-19 04:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we talk about 结构 or 框架, it's the big picture; whereas we find the details in 条款. The license construct is mostly concerned with how the license is built up (constructed), such as territory, exclusivity, sub-licensing, and so on. From the context it looks that the article is talking about the overall situation. 许可 is more widely used for software and applications.

laoloup
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: “授权”与“许可”还是有区别吧?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  吴晶艳: 无论用“框架“还是“条款“,这句话的意思都通。框架就表示licensing framework,条款就是licensing terms。框架是大致的意思,而真正在法律方面有效则是各个小小的条款。
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
许可模式/方式


Explanation:
金山词霸对construct有如下义项:

A concept, model, or schematic idea。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806