KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

plug-in stations

Chinese translation: 充电站


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug-in stations
Chinese translation:充电站
Entered by: clearwater

01:18 Jan 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / outlet
English term or phrase: plug-in stations
Recently, sponsored {plug-in stations} have been cropping up in airports. Some cell phone vendor or electronics company will install a tiny ad-laden table with barstools and a place to plug in. Nobody seems to like the barstools, and all would rather sit with their travelmates in normal chairs.
充电站?
clearwater
China
充电点
Explanation:
I was trying to say "手机充电点", but the text doesn't clearly indicate the station is for mobile phone or for laptop. So I don't want to "rule out" the laptops. 充电点 would be be safe enough, as laptops usually won't need Internet plug-in, because they can use WIFI. Why not "充电站"? I kind of feel the "电站" is not a good term here.
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
上网搜索了一下,“充电站”的说法似乎不少。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3充电点
Wallace Gu
3手提电脑站
rushidao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
手提电脑站


Explanation:
I think these stations are mainly for hand-held computers, so 手提电脑站 is appropriate. There is no need to add 充电.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
充电点


Explanation:
I was trying to say "手机充电点", but the text doesn't clearly indicate the station is for mobile phone or for laptop. So I don't want to "rule out" the laptops. 充电点 would be be safe enough, as laptops usually won't need Internet plug-in, because they can use WIFI. Why not "充电站"? I kind of feel the "电站" is not a good term here.

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!
上网搜索了一下,“充电站”的说法似乎不少。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这种装置用于所有需要充电的设备,而不仅仅用于笔记本电脑和手机。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laoloup: These outlets are for laptops, cellphones and what have you. 其实就是电源插座。
1 hr

agree  J.H. Wang
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days2 hrs