KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

pulls productivity out of thin air

Chinese translation: 可令(你)得到無中生有的生產力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulls productivity out of thin air
Chinese translation:可令(你)得到無中生有的生產力
Entered by: xxxvwkl

08:31 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: pulls productivity out of thin air
Context:
WiMAX {pulls productivity out of thin air}. Capture lost time by doing things in areas previously unavailable. Working on the go changes the rules of competition by allowing you to be more productive.

This is from an article of Intel, with Traditional Chinese as the target language.
Thanks for your help.
Kevin Zhang
可令(你)得到無中生有的生產力
Explanation:
to pull sth. out of thin air 通常是指變魔術般的﹐無中生有把東西變出來。與out of nowhere/ out of nothing 等同。
Selected response from:

xxxvwkl
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3可令(你)得到無中生有的生產力xxxvwkl
4 +2可做到“巧妇能为无米之炊”
orientalhorizon
3 +1鬼斧神工Huijun Suo
3從虛空中奇妙地引出生產力
rushidao


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
可令(你)得到無中生有的生產力


Explanation:
to pull sth. out of thin air 通常是指變魔術般的﹐無中生有把東西變出來。與out of nowhere/ out of nothing 等同。

xxxvwkl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  J.H. Wang
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joy-KC
3 days52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
從虛空中奇妙地引出生產力


Explanation:
out of thin air -> 虛空中
奇妙地 is added to make it clear that this is a wonder of sort.
pulls -> 地出
productivity -> 生產力/生產效率

有點神... 供參考. :-)


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=9re1vfFh04sC&pg=PA344&lpg=P...
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
鬼斧神工


Explanation:
鬼斧神工的 WiMAX 技术于无形之中创造出生产力(创造生产力于无形)

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Shen: “于无形之中”这个不错
1 day23 hrs
  -> 谢谢褒奖!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
可做到“巧妇能为无米之炊”


Explanation:
另一个建议,转译一下。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 最佳译法!thin air引申为子虚乌有,此译之精妙可见一斑
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Li
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!