KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

utility meters and appliance

Chinese translation: 水电气表与家用电器


17:03 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: utility meters and appliance
WiMAX chips can be embedded into everything from gaming consoles, digital cameras, and home entertainment systems to {utility meters and appliances}.

Thanks for your help.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:水电气表与家用电器
Explanation:
"Utilities" usually refers to water, gas, and electricity.
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7水电气表与家用电器
Yi Yuan
5工业仪表和电器
James Ding
4电表与家用电器alex lin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电表与家用电器


Explanation:
电表与家用电器

alex lin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
水电气表与家用电器


Explanation:
"Utilities" usually refers to water, gas, and electricity.

Yi Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Helen Li
8 hrs
  -> THank you.

agree  rushidao
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vivian Lewis
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amy Shen
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Joy-KC
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
工业仪表和电器


Explanation:
1. utility 大家都明白,包含的范围挺广,和民生直接相关的水、电、气、电讯、污水处理等,都在public utilites的范畴内,实在难以一词以蔽之。如果实在要直译的话,用“公用设施”比较好。
2. appliance 如果没有说是home appliance的话,理解为家电就窄了。
3. 另外,appliance译作电器而不是更广泛的“器具”什么的,是因为上文中提到了chips,而芯片是用在电路中的。
3. 其实怎么翻译,都是这么个意思。按我的理解,翻译成“工业仪表和电器”


James Ding
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32