KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

followed

Chinese translation: 后面跟有/连有


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:followed
Chinese translation:后面跟有/连有
Entered by: clearwater

04:28 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Wireless technology
English term or phrase: followed
Using 40 GHz for the oscillator frequency is just one way to dodge some of the thorny problems posed by 60 GHz. The IBM transceiver takes a slightly different tack: it incorporates a 17-GHz oscillator {followed} by a frequency tripler(三倍频器) to obtain 51 GHz, which is roughly 8.5 GHz below the target frequency. The 51 GHz thus can serve to down-convert the received signal to 8.5 GHz. And a divide-by-two frequency divider attached to the 17-GHz oscillator generates the 8.5 GHz needed for the second stage of down-conversion.
clearwater
China
带有
Explanation:
可以做个算术:
it incorporates a 17-GHz oscillator {followed} by a frequency tripler(三倍频器) to obtain 51 GHz,
从该句子可知道,是17GHZ x 3 = 51 GHz。
因此不难理解为,是17GHz的振荡器后加上一个三倍频器。followed即“后面跟着”的意思。整个翻译我认为可以是:

它集成了一个后面带有一个三倍频器的17GHz振荡器以获得51GHz。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-18 08:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的处理方法意思也不会错,但也许作者这里使用follow这个词能够更形象地说明振荡器和三倍频器在电路板布局上的先后顺序,因此还是自己再琢磨一下吧。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8带有
Alvin Liu
4 -1监视
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
带有


Explanation:
可以做个算术:
it incorporates a 17-GHz oscillator {followed} by a frequency tripler(三倍频器) to obtain 51 GHz,
从该句子可知道,是17GHZ x 3 = 51 GHz。
因此不难理解为,是17GHz的振荡器后加上一个三倍频器。followed即“后面跟着”的意思。整个翻译我认为可以是:

它集成了一个后面带有一个三倍频器的17GHz振荡器以获得51GHz。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-18 08:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的处理方法意思也不会错,但也许作者这里使用follow这个词能够更形象地说明振荡器和三倍频器在电路板布局上的先后顺序,因此还是自己再琢磨一下吧。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 可否这样处理: 它集成了17GHz振荡器以及三倍频器来获得51GHz。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
40 mins

agree  rushidao
56 mins

agree  chica nueva: 指先..后 关系
1 hr

agree  Helen Li
2 hrs

agree  Frank Wang: 其实,这个词的意思在这里跟平时的用法是没有多大的差别,我是从信息传递的角度理解,你要将其放大到三倍,首先要跟踪、检测其信息。
4 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, a frequency tripler does nothing else but tripling the input frequency by physical definition.
6 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
监视


Explanation:
Here, a meanning of "To keep under surveillance" may be applied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 04:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用不用被动语态就看怎么组织句子啦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 11:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从信号传递角度说,用“监测”或者“检测(并放大到三倍)”没有错。从物理角度说,当然可以用“后接”或者Alvin说的“带有”等说法啦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2008-02-19 04:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-->Wenjer Leuschel: I don't think so. And maybe many others don't, too. We are talking abou how to translate "follow" in this case and I meant it might be logically understood as "to track signals". Yoy got off the track!

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: A frequency tripler cannot keep anything under surveillance. Its function is to triple the frequency input only.// I am afraid that there isn't any monitoring achieved by a frequency tripler at all. My translation would cost you something, believe me.
37 mins
  -> Wenjer Leuschel: It's obvious that everybody knows what a frequency tripler does. But before tripling something, it has to monitor so as to get signals. My "mistake" isn't so bad as you said. I wait to see your -- translation.