KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

distributed over appreciable dimensions

Chinese translation: 分部在较大的尺寸上


04:52 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Wireless technology
English term or phrase: distributed over appreciable dimensions
It will take time for designers to master all this new technology, because the models that we use to simulate circuits can't easily handle 60 GHz. Today's transistor models are constructed as though all their capacitance and resistance came from small capacitors and resistors connected here and there. In reality, of course, the capacitance and resistance in these transistors are {distributed over appreciable dimensions}. So lumping things in this way fails to capture some important effects that manifest themselves most obviously at these high frequencies.
这种晶体管的电容和电阻分布在相当大的空间?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:分部在较大的尺寸上
Explanation:
appreciable 意思是可感知的、可观的、明显的、值得重视的,不可忽略的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-18 16:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是说,如今的晶体管制造时应该是其电容、电阻仿佛来自极小的电容器、电阻器。而事实上,它们的电阻、电容是分布在一定的(不可忽视)尺寸上的。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4涵盖了相当大的范围xxxzhongren
4分部在较大的尺寸上
J.H. Wang
3跨越的量级相当大
rushidao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
跨越的量级相当大


Explanation:
这些晶体管的电容值和电阻值跨越的量级相当大

I think "dimension" refers to "order of magnitude." The larger the capacitance, the larger the physical size of the capacitor. That's why the assumption in the aforementioned model which uses "small capacitors and resistors connected here and there" is not always realistic.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分部在较大的尺寸上


Explanation:
appreciable 意思是可感知的、可观的、明显的、值得重视的,不可忽略的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-18 16:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是说,如今的晶体管制造时应该是其电容、电阻仿佛来自极小的电容器、电阻器。而事实上,它们的电阻、电容是分布在一定的(不可忽视)尺寸上的。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 如今的晶体管制造时?文章是说,晶体管的模型在制造时,或者说,为晶体管建立模型时。

Asker: Today's transistor models are constructed


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
涵盖了相当大的范围


Explanation:
文中述及高频集成电路设计中的难点之一,“分布电容-distributed capacitance-“问题。在低频电路中,分布电容的影响可以忽略...。


xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6