KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

move with passion and singular focus and inventiveness

Chinese translation: 没能充满激情、专心志致、充满创意的开展下去


06:06 Feb 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SOA
English term or phrase: move with passion and singular focus and inventiveness
As for what Polk would have done differently, Walker says the company probably should have taken more time in the initial planning stage. The accelerated time line—planning took less than six months—most likely increased the price tag for the project, Walker believes, because additional contractors were required to supplement the work of RLPTechnologies' full-time staff. "That's just a gut feel," he notes. "But I think if we'd gone just a little slower, it would have cost less."

Vasconi, though, says speed was of the essence for the project. "Internal initiatives tend not to {move with passion and singular focus and inventiveness,}" he says. "We felt we needed a sense of urgency."
公司的内部项目往往不因激情、独特的关注度和创造力而开动下去?
感觉没处理好。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:没能充满激情、专心志致、充满创意的开展下去
Explanation:
FYR :-)
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1没能充满激情、专心志致、充满创意的开展下去
rushidao
3往往缺乏熱誠﹑統一目標與及創作力之下的推動。xxxvwkl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
没能充满激情、专心志致、充满创意的开展下去


Explanation:
FYR :-)

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo: 内部的计划常常没能......
19 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
往往缺乏熱誠﹑統一目標與及創作力之下的推動。


Explanation:
嘗試流暢一點。

在這場合之下﹐passion 亦可解作“衝勁”。

xxxvwkl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8