KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

documenting

Chinese translation: 详细了解


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:documenting
Chinese translation:详细了解
Entered by: clearwater

11:57 Feb 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / DKIM
English term or phrase: documenting
Vergara says the hardest part about deploying DKIM was {documenting} PayPal's e-mail infrastructure to determine all the systems and domains that send e-mail to customers.
"There's no one postmaster at eBay or PayPal. It took a lot of time to figure out all the e-mails we were sending -- transactional e-mails, marketing e-mails, customer support e-mails -- and where they were coming from around the world," Vergara says. "Getting our hands around that took us 12 months. Rolling out e-mail appliances and upgrading them to DKIM took a couple of weeks."
单单是“记录”的意思吗?
注:DKIM是对付电子邮件欺诈的一种有效工具。
clearwater
China
通过详细记录来了解
Explanation:
Since the subject of "documenting" is "PayPal's e-mail infrastructure", 记录 alone is not adequate. It doesn't make sense to "记录"电邮架构. I think "documenting" is more like "figuring out XXX through detailed record taking" here. So perhaps it is appropriate to say "通过详细记录来了解"
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
谢谢!
从后面的figure out 来看,应当是“了解”或“弄清楚”之类的意思。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1據實構建
Angus Woo
5 +1文件化
Danbing HE
3通过详细记录来了解
rushidao


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
通过详细记录来了解


Explanation:
Since the subject of "documenting" is "PayPal's e-mail infrastructure", 记录 alone is not adequate. It doesn't make sense to "记录"电邮架构. I think "documenting" is more like "figuring out XXX through detailed record taking" here. So perhaps it is appropriate to say "通过详细记录来了解"

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
谢谢!
从后面的figure out 来看,应当是“了解”或“弄清楚”之类的意思。

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
文件化


Explanation:
创建文件

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo: 形成文化(标准化做法)
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
據實構建


Explanation:
"documenting the infrastructure" means to provide real, factual data to support the construction of such an infrastructure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-20 02:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary

3 a: to provide with factual or substantial support for statements made or a hypothesis proposed; especially : to equip with exact references to authoritative supporting information

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen