KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

DR site

Chinese translation: 灾难恢复站点


16:56 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: DR site
Joining FDRERASE for z/OS and FDRERASE/OPEN users now have a way to remove critical privileged financial and personal identity information from enterprise disk storage they might be disposing of, repurposing and especially important a way of scrubbing that information before leaving a {DR site} that is US Government (CCEVS) certified, said Thomas J. Meehan, INNOVATION Data Processing Vice President Advancing Technology.

TIA!
J.H. Wang
China
Chinese translation:灾难恢复站点
Explanation:
呵呵这个最熟悉不过了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 00:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个site是place,而不是website。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 03:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&q="灾难恢复站点"&meta=&aq=f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 03:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你要用地点,也没关系,但现场不妥。
“灾难恢复站点”是比较惯用的说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 03:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,还可以说:场地;
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3灾难恢复站点
clearwater
4 +1灾难回复网站Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dr site
灾难回复网站


Explanation:
http://www.zrg.com/doc/Common_Docs.htm

这个链接有一点说明。我觉得应该可以这样翻译。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help! I visited the URL you provided, finding that site is a location, not a website.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao: I think it is a website according to the context. "remove critical privileged financial and personal identity information from enterprise disk storage ..."
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. For sure, I had to take a course in setting up an DR.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dr site
灾难恢复站点


Explanation:
呵呵这个最熟悉不过了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 00:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个site是place,而不是website。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 03:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&q="灾难恢复站点"&meta=&aq=f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 03:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你要用地点,也没关系,但现场不妥。
“灾难恢复站点”是比较惯用的说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 03:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,还可以说:场地;

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Notes to answerer
Asker: 如果是place,似乎译为现场、地点较妥,站点现在基本等于是website了

Asker: Thank you very much for your help!

Asker: 其实,我不是很喜欢站点的用法,不过,大家都这么用,也只好从众了


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Frank Wang: “灾难恢复站点”用得比较多,也可以说“灾难恢复中心/位置/地点”等。“灾难恢复”是将数据副本存储在一些存储设备上,根据要求高低,放这些存储设备的地点距离有远有近,远一点可以避免一场洪水等同时摧毁多个地点(Site)。灾难恢复不是靠网站实现。
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!