KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

gain insights

Chinese translation: 深入了解


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain insights
Chinese translation:深入了解
Entered by: clearwater

02:21 Feb 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / small business IT
English term or phrase: gain insights
Large corporations have learned the benefit of meeting with noncompetitive IT teams from other companies to {gain insights} and hear about experiences with technology. IT groups and industry organizations can also be a source of valuable information -- Hoover points to the Data Management Association, the Society for Information Management and user groups for any business systems you might be using.
clearwater
China
深入了解
Explanation:
知悉详情,了解内幕,深刻见解,etc..
Selected response from:

Milton Guo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7深入了解
Milton Guo
5獲得啟發
jyuan_us
3获得/积累新见解
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
深入了解


Explanation:
知悉详情,了解内幕,深刻见解,etc..

Milton Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
18 mins

agree  ration
28 mins

agree  ADELLEBJ: gain an insight into - 了解、熟悉;看透、识破 - 自金山词霸2007
1 hr

agree  Helen Li: 了解内幕
1 hr

agree  rushidao
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
1 day21 mins

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
獲得啟發


Explanation:
獲得啟發

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1137

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
获得/积累新见解


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1235563
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1107889

gain = to get something useful or wanted 获得(有用或想要的东西) eg It's not an interesting job but at least I'm gaining experience. 这个工作没有意思,但起码我积累经验. (朗文进阶词典)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381