KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

get this process down

Chinese translation: 把该程序搞好/处理好


00:46 Feb 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / patch management
English term or phrase: get this process down
In 2006, the CERT program at Carnegie Mellon's Software Engineering Institute reported upward of 8,000 application vulnerabilities that required software patches--that's 30% more than in 2005. We've had years to {get this process down}, yet patching continues to cause a great deal of angst.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:把该程序搞好/处理好
Explanation:
把该程序搞好/处理好

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-24 01:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把这个程序搞好/处理好
把程序搞好/处理好


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-24 04:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down = down pat (maybe):

down pat - definition of down pat by the Free Online Dictionary ...Definition of down pat in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of down pat. What does down pat mean? down pat synonyms, down pat antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/down pat - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

origin of phrase "down pat"this is an assignment for one of my college classes and have not been able to locate anything on the phrase "down pat" other than what it means. ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/2/messages/161.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Off pat, down patIn the U.S., to have something "down pat" means to be so practiced at a routine that one is perfectly proficient at it. "I went through my speech ten times ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/9/messages/85.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-24 04:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get on with- [ Translate this page ](较重要的事处理完后)处理某事. get round to doing sth . (较重要的事处理完后)处理某 ... getsth. down pat. [美、俚]了解得透彻; 记得滚瓜烂熟. get sth. over with ...
dict.yqie.com/english/g/get%20on%20with.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-24 04:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把程序弄顺利
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1减少补丁
ration
3 +1把该程序搞好/处理好
chica nueva
4将漏洞数量降下来
J.H. Wang
4记录这一过程
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
记录这一过程


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
将漏洞数量降下来


Explanation:
down这里应该是减少,降低的意思

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 798
Notes to answerer
Asker: 把this process处理成“漏洞数量”不妥。


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
把该程序搞好/处理好


Explanation:
把该程序搞好/处理好

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-24 01:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把这个程序搞好/处理好
把程序搞好/处理好


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-24 04:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down = down pat (maybe):

down pat - definition of down pat by the Free Online Dictionary ...Definition of down pat in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of down pat. What does down pat mean? down pat synonyms, down pat antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/down pat - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

origin of phrase "down pat"this is an assignment for one of my college classes and have not been able to locate anything on the phrase "down pat" other than what it means. ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/2/messages/161.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Off pat, down patIn the U.S., to have something "down pat" means to be so practiced at a routine that one is perfectly proficient at it. "I went through my speech ten times ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/9/messages/85.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-24 04:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get on with- [ Translate this page ](较重要的事处理完后)处理某事. get round to doing sth . (较重要的事处理完后)处理某 ... getsth. down pat. [美、俚]了解得透彻; 记得滚瓜烂熟. get sth. over with ...
dict.yqie.com/english/g/get%20on%20with.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-24 04:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把程序弄顺利

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
35 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
减少补丁


Explanation:
this process: patching

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 减少打补丁/修补
9 hrs