KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

utilization

Chinese translation: 发挥作用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilization
Chinese translation:发挥作用
Entered by: clearwater

01:24 Feb 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / patch management
English term or phrase: utilization
Given the negative impact willy-nilly patching can have on users and the network, look at how products deal with utilization and devices that aren't connected at the time of the patch. Can it employ multicast distribution, advanced compression, and checkpoint and restart capabilities? If a communication link goes down, the end device is an offline laptop, or for some reason application of the patch fails, what happens? Ideally, the software will have a methodology to attempt to patch the application again and escalate notifications and alerts based on repeated failure.
考虑到不管你愿不愿都要打补丁可能会给用户和网络带来负面影响,因而需要了解补丁产品如何处理XX以及打补丁时没有连接在网络上的设备?
这个utilization具体指什么?
clearwater
China
作用
Explanation:
look at how products deal with utilization and devices that aren't connected at the time of the patch. 是否可将utilization 和devices 看作deal with的两个并列宾语,
试译如下:

观察产品如何发挥作用,以及如何处理那些打补丁时尚未接入的设备

在这里,deal with被用两次,先是如何发挥,后是如何处理。
Selected response from:

FraserView
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2作用FraserView
4应用功能
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应用功能


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
作用


Explanation:
look at how products deal with utilization and devices that aren't connected at the time of the patch. 是否可将utilization 和devices 看作deal with的两个并列宾语,
试译如下:

观察产品如何发挥作用,以及如何处理那些打补丁时尚未接入的设备

在这里,deal with被用两次,先是如何发挥,后是如何处理。

FraserView
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 完全有可能。 首要问题是弄清楚utilization在此处的意思。我怀疑是“利用率”,但不知具体是什么方面的利用率。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
35 days