KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

unconnected services

Chinese translation: 非关联服务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unconnected services
Chinese translation:非关联服务
Entered by: clearwater

00:22 Mar 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security tokens
English term or phrase: unconnected services
We've long known that multifactor authentication provides stronger security over simple passwords, but a limited number of options, cost, interoperability issues, and the dread that IT pros feel at the idea of issuing users multiple tokens have put a damper on deployment. With its recently released Reference Architecture 2.0, the Initiative for Open Authentication, or OATH, hopes to allay these misgivings with an open standard to bring strong authentication to applications and services.

The operative word here is "standard." Systems based on OATH's architecture allow for interoperability among user tokens and a variety of services requiring authentication. The ultimate goal: a single token compatible with any number of services from different providers. This is a fantastic idea, but it's currently possible only in a limited way. Because the current token implementation is event-triggered, if a token is used with {unconnected services}, the event count for those services will not match the state of the token, causing authentication to fail. The only way to make the system work is for all services to use the same validation back end, thereby keeping token state consistent. One such service is VeriSign's Verified Identity Protection, or VIP. Charles Schwab and eBay are two high-profile users; customers need only a single token to authenticate to these and other VIP-managed online services.
clearwater
China
非关联服务
Explanation:
这些服务使用相同的验证机制,否则,可称非关联服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-03-06 02:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然可以理解成 non interoperable。但这里还是就验证机制来说的,而不是服务本身。
Selected response from:

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
明白了,是指与tokens不相关联的服务。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3非关联服务
Xiangdong Zhuo
4中断的网络服务
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中断的网络服务


Explanation:
文章描述的是网络的运行原理,如果网络中断,令牌无法返回。

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
非关联服务


Explanation:
这些服务使用相同的验证机制,否则,可称非关联服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-03-06 02:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然可以理解成 non interoperable。但这里还是就验证机制来说的,而不是服务本身。

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
谢谢!
明白了,是指与tokens不相关联的服务。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 从上下文来看,我怀疑这里的unconnected其实是指non interoperable,不知是否可以这样理解。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 就是用在了非预期的地方!
2 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
24 days