KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

opening up

Chinese translation: 采用开放平台/走开放道路


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opening up
Chinese translation:采用开放平台/走开放道路
Entered by: clearwater

07:19 Mar 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cell phones
English term or phrase: opening up
If you don't like the way the e-mail program on your PC works, you can replace it with one you like better. And when you need to add a new capability to Firefox, you can simply install an extension. But such flexibility doesn't apply to most cell phones, since cellular providers restrict how you use a device that's in your face--or pressed to your face--for sometimes hours a day.
That's about to change. In the coming year cell phones will start {opening up}, allowing users to customize their handsets' interfaces, run any program, and, most important, gain access to underlying hardware for finding directions, making calls over Wi-Fi, and taking pictures.
clearwater
China
具有开放风格/采用开放式平台
Explanation:
意思是不再固定不变了,而是可以按个人喜好去设置。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4具有开放风格/采用开放式平台
ration
3(将要)扩大功能;放松限制
chica nueva


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
具有开放风格/采用开放式平台


Explanation:
意思是不再固定不变了,而是可以按个人喜好去设置。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Wang: “opening up”是“开放”的意思,“改革开放”中的“开放”就经常用这种译法。
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ConnieJ
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(将要)扩大功能;放松限制


Explanation:
(将要)扩大功能;放松限制

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Wang: 大方向是这个意思,只是觉得绕得远了一点点
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!