KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

cell radios

Chinese translation: 蜂窝无线电装置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: cell radios
Chinese translation:蜂窝无线电装置
Entered by: clearwater

11:05 Mar 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cell phones
English term or phrase: cell radios
Android will also allow application developers easy access to all of the hardware that may be installed on a phone, including GPS chips, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and {cell radios}, cameras, and other less common options.
不知这个cell是指cell phone(蜂窝电话/手机)还是指cellular network(蜂窝网络)?
clearwater
China
蜂窝无线通信装置/设备
Explanation:
供参考!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢ConnieJ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2蜂窝无线通信装置/设备
William He
4手机收音机
J.H. Wang
3手机网络收音机xxxzhongren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
手机网络收音机


Explanation:
因特网收音机一般是在网上用计算机收听网上广播(音乐,新闻等)。故手机上网后,也应收听网上广播。

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
蜂窝无线通信装置/设备


Explanation:
供参考!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢ConnieJ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我也正想处理成:蜂窝无线电装置,但后文又出现了cell phone chips。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConnieJ: 前文已经提到了这是电话上的一个硬件,所以我觉得翻译的时候没有必要再提“手机”, 而是应该指出该硬件的性能。
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Danbing HE
23 days
  -> Thanks, Danbing!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
手机收音机


Explanation:
我的手机能听收音机,我想是这个意思。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806