KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

embodied energy

Chinese translation: 隐含能耗/能量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embodied energy
Chinese translation:隐含能耗/能量
Entered by: clearwater

05:01 Mar 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / green IT
English term or phrase: embodied energy
Take the European Union's RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) directive. Because RoHS requires electronics manufacturers to remove substances like lead from their products, the new manufacturing processes they developed for their circuit boards end up consuming more energy because they run at higher temperatures. Mingay also points to the Green Electronics Council's Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool (EPEAT), for example. The online tool helps companies compare computer equipment based on a seemingly exhaustive list of environmental attributes, such as percentage of toxic and recycled materials, energy efficiency, ease of disassembly, upgradability, packaging, take-back options and performance criteria. However, EPEAT currently evaluates only monitors and PCs, and it doesn't yet compare the equipment's "embodied energy," or the amount of energy that went into manufacturing, assembling, shipping and distributing the product and all its parts.
不知通常称什么?
clearwater
China
the amount of energy that went into manufacturing, assembling, shipping and distributing the product
Explanation:
"embodied energy," 这就是说 the amount of energy that went into manufacturing, assembling, shipping and distributing the product and all its parts.

similar concept to 'carbon footprint'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 06:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蕴藏能量:

注册景观设计师简易手册(word)版本--中华设计师网-室内设计软件下载 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
embodied. See embodied energy 具体化的,见蕴藏能量,具体能量. energy costs 能量造价 .... moisture content 湿度,含水量,水汽含量 ...
www.cctv-19.com/Soft/ShowSoft.asp?SoftID=46 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 06:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

内涵能源;隐含能源

中国社会科学院世界经济与政治研究所- [ Translate this page ][编者按] 能源、环保及全球气候变化的对策成为新一轮中美战略经济对话的主要议题。 .... 潘:内涵能源,也称隐含能源(embedded energy, embodied energy), ...
www.iwep.org.cn/info/content.asp?infoId=2938 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

你好自然网_自然_环保_新闻中心_谁该对中国的碳排放增长负责?- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
所谓“内涵能源”(embodied energy),是指产品上游加工、制造、运输等全过程所消耗的总能源,也有人称之为“隐含能源”。 由于中国在国际产业分工体系中位于产业链的低端, ...
www.hinature.cn/news/WebPage/Nature_News_Body.ASP?NewsID=15... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2008-03-08 05:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

产品上游加工、制造、运输等全过程所消耗的总能源
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the amount of energy that went into manufacturing, assembling, shipping and distributing the product
chica nueva
3 +2投入能源Lichun E


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
投入能源


Explanation:
下文及对其作出解释,即
the amount of energy that went into manufacturing, assembling, shipping and distributing the product and all its parts。

就是说,在制造时投入的能源,也可称为赋予能源。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 投入总能源;消耗总能源
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the amount of energy that went into manufacturing, assembling, shipping and distributing the product


Explanation:
"embodied energy," 这就是说 the amount of energy that went into manufacturing, assembling, shipping and distributing the product and all its parts.

similar concept to 'carbon footprint'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 06:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蕴藏能量:

注册景观设计师简易手册(word)版本--中华设计师网-室内设计软件下载 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
embodied. See embodied energy 具体化的,见蕴藏能量,具体能量. energy costs 能量造价 .... moisture content 湿度,含水量,水汽含量 ...
www.cctv-19.com/Soft/ShowSoft.asp?SoftID=46 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 06:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

内涵能源;隐含能源

中国社会科学院世界经济与政治研究所- [ Translate this page ][编者按] 能源、环保及全球气候变化的对策成为新一轮中美战略经济对话的主要议题。 .... 潘:内涵能源,也称隐含能源(embedded energy, embodied energy), ...
www.iwep.org.cn/info/content.asp?infoId=2938 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

你好自然网_自然_环保_新闻中心_谁该对中国的碳排放增长负责?- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
所谓“内涵能源”(embodied energy),是指产品上游加工、制造、运输等全过程所消耗的总能源,也有人称之为“隐含能源”。 由于中国在国际产业分工体系中位于产业链的低端, ...
www.hinature.cn/news/WebPage/Nature_News_Body.ASP?NewsID=15... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2008-03-08 05:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

产品上游加工、制造、运输等全过程所消耗的总能源


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=embodied+energy+carbo...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 内涵能耗,隐含能耗,即制造与流通过程中的能耗,与使用过程中的能耗相对。
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
23 days