KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

strategic communications firm

Chinese translation: 战略传播公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strategic communications firm
Chinese translation:战略传播公司
Entered by: clearwater

05:02 Mar 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / green IT
English term or phrase: strategic communications firm
A few months ago, Harvey Betan, a business continuity consultant in New York, was helping a client interview a potential disaster recovery facility provider. There was nothing unusual about the meeting until the client asked an eye-opening question: Did the provider use alternative sources of energy, like solar or wind power? No, it didn't, but the discussion continued as Betan and his client -- Jeff Saper, CIO at {strategic communications firm} Robinson Lerer & Montgomery LLC -- drove away in Saper's hybrid Ford Escape.
clearwater
China
战略传播/交流公司
Explanation:
名为Robinson Lerer & Montgomery LLC的战略传播/交流公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 08:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到了Robinson Lerer & Montgomery LLC的网址。

Robinson Lerer & Montgomery is a strategic communications firm that provides counsel to senior management of leading U.S. and global corporations across a broad range of industries. We operate within a strategic framework that directly supports our clients' objectives by identifying and delivering effective messages to all key audiences. (from: http://www.rlmnet.com/)
公关公司欠妥。
Selected response from:

ADELLEBJ
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2战略传播/交流公司ADELLEBJ
4 +1战略沟通公司Lichun E
3传讯(策略規劃服務)事务所
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
传讯(策略規劃服務)事务所


Explanation:
Four Winds Communications is a full service public relations, strategic communications, public affairs and lobbying firm.

Spectrum Strategic Communications Company Ltd.; 雋慧傳訊有限公司 - 提供推廣、傳訊、公共及傳媒關係策略規劃服務。


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:IQ6VOJg4ptwJ:www.fwc.co...
    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:m1nSmJZGqH0J:timway.com...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lichun E: 这是台湾的用法
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
战略沟通公司


Explanation:
战略沟通公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 07:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该就是游说或公关公司,

有翻译为公关公司的

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: 啥叫“战略沟通公司”?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: 意思差不多,如果看到你在先我就不答了。但公关公司欠妥,是咨询类公司
4 mins

neutral  chica nueva: IMO communications = 传讯服务
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
战略传播/交流公司


Explanation:
名为Robinson Lerer & Montgomery LLC的战略传播/交流公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 08:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到了Robinson Lerer & Montgomery LLC的网址。

Robinson Lerer & Montgomery is a strategic communications firm that provides counsel to senior management of leading U.S. and global corporations across a broad range of industries. We operate within a strategic framework that directly supports our clients' objectives by identifying and delivering effective messages to all key audiences. (from: http://www.rlmnet.com/)
公关公司欠妥。

ADELLEBJ
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 策略传讯事务所
28 mins
  -> Thanks, lai an!

agree  Danbing HE
23 days