KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

game

Chinese translation: 钻空子


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game
Chinese translation:钻空子
Entered by: clearwater

02:49 Mar 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PCI
English term or phrase: game
Unfortunately, the notion of PCI compliance has become abstracted from actual security. Merchants can {game} the system to become "compliant" without necessarily improving the safety of card data. For instance, only a fraction of retail stores are physically audited, despite the fact that data thieves regularly target store networks and equipment. A PCI expert we spoke with has reviewed several compliance audits and found them wanting. And the PCI Security Standards Council admits that some auditors aren't as rigorous as others.
clearwater
China
钻空子
Explanation:
"Game the system" is a commonly used expression somewhat like the Chinese expression of 钻空子。You can google more for examples of how this phrase is used. My translation is just a reference.
Gaming the System means, simply, using the rules, policies and procedures of a system against itself for purposes outside what these rules were intended for.
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:XpOF1Z8Sy7sJ:www.wikitru...
Selected response from:

xiaoyanchen
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2钻空子xiaoyanchen
4操控/愚弄
AZ-Loc
3做手脚
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
做手脚


Explanation:
字典上查不到合适的意思。按照理解,我想是对系统“做手脚”,使原本不符合规范的变成“合规”的。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645
Notes to answerer
Asker: 赞同。 奇怪的是,词典里似乎没有game的这层用法。


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
game the system
钻空子


Explanation:
"Game the system" is a commonly used expression somewhat like the Chinese expression of 钻空子。You can google more for examples of how this phrase is used. My translation is just a reference.
Gaming the System means, simply, using the rules, policies and procedures of a system against itself for purposes outside what these rules were intended for.
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:XpOF1Z8Sy7sJ:www.wikitru...

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 耍手段? 

Asker: 您提供的网站链接进不去。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane
19 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
21 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
操控/愚弄


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the notion of PCI compliance has become abstracted from actual security. Merchants can {game} the system to become "compliant" without necessarily improving the safety of card data.
可能『操控』放在文中更为合适吧。仅供参考:...厂商可以通过操控/愚弄系统变得合规而不必对卡内信息安全进行改善。
基本也同意Alvin和Xiaoyan的看法,只不过做手脚或钻空子有些口语化——个人感觉


AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15