KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

stay ahead of the curve

Chinese translation: 保持领先


08:09 Mar 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: stay ahead of the curve
“As a company, we had a long tradition of trying to stay ahead of the curve,”

This is a sentence from an IT article.
Thanks for your help.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:保持领先
Explanation:
保持领先;领先一步
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6保持领先
clearwater
4领先潮流
Milton Guo
4在关键时刻保持领先
Julia Zou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
保持领先


Explanation:
保持领先;领先一步

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: http://bits.westhost.com/idioms/id38.htm
16 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
39 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  ADELLEBJ
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  happyzane
1 day7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Helen Li
1 day23 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  AZ-Loc
3 days47 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在关键时刻保持领先


Explanation:
curve是指赛车时的弯道,弯道处是比赛的一个关键环节,技术好的选手可在这里拉大领先的距离,而对稍微落后的选手而言,弯道也是他们赶超前面选手的一个重要机会。
因此不妨将stay ahead of the curve译为“在关键时刻保持领先”。如果有更多的上下文,比如知道这家公司是在技术上领先,那么还可以翻译为:在”技术弯道处”保持领先;如果这家公司是在销售业绩上领先,也可以翻译为:在“销售弯道处”保持领先。
eg.
[中域电讯欢迎您]- [ Translate this page ]如果把一年比作一个赛圈,那一年之中的春节、五一、十一、元旦等重大节假日、黄金周无疑成为改写赛道位次的关键弯道。在这几个“销售的弯道”中把握好大局,就能在销售 ...
www.zhongyu.com/zydx/zy_2007/zy_zzr.jsp?id=1159 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2008-03-09 08:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater, curve 也有弯道的意思啊。请看下面的例子:
It doesn't just simulate the car; it simulates the racing driver, too. ... so in theory, the best driver should always stay ahead of the curve. ...
www.videogamer.com/pc/egt/review.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

另外,如果你觉得是曲线,那么是什么曲线呢?销售曲线吗?
我感觉这个短语最初可能就是用于赛车,但现在被广泛应用于各种普遍意义的竞争中了。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 这个curve是曲线,而不是弯道。
42 mins
  -> 弯道的英文也是curve。

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
领先潮流


Explanation:
curve还是要译出来

Milton Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8