KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

breach disclosure law

Chinese translation: 泄密信息披露法/信息泄密披露法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breach disclosure law
Chinese translation:泄密信息披露法/信息泄密披露法
Entered by: clearwater

01:15 Mar 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PCI
English term or phrase: breach disclosure law
There's no question that concrete steps must be taken to protect credit card account data, and at the moment PCI is the best effort, despite its flaws. Here are some ways those concerned with security can work to improve the system.

• Press for a federal {breach disclosure law}. At present, 40 of 50 states have laws that define how organizations must report a breach of sensitive data. A uniform federal law that includes rules regarding improper disclosure of credit card account information will reduce the hassle and expense of addressing the issue state by state--and give retailers no excuse if they get it wrong.
clearwater
China
泄密信息披露法令/法规
Explanation:
breach of confidence = 泄密
disclose = 透露
(朗文进阶词典)

disclosure:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/152045
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1772032
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2103170

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 03:19:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

security breach 安全缺口披露法
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2泄密信息披露法令/法规
chica nueva
4违反泄密法
Ping Liu
4违规信息披露法ADELLEBJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
违规信息披露法


Explanation:
急需制定有关治理违规信息披露的法律

ADELLEBJ
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
违反泄密法


Explanation:
breach:noun of break
disclosure: disclosing of some kind of secretes/informations

Ping Liu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
泄密信息披露法令/法规


Explanation:
breach of confidence = 泄密
disclose = 透露
(朗文进阶词典)

disclosure:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/152045
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1772032
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2103170

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 03:19:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

security breach 安全缺口披露法

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
20 days