KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

business overlay

Chinese translation: 业务交叉,业务重叠


00:38 Mar 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / strategic planning
English term or phrase: business overlay
"Generally, it(指strategic planning)'s done at the end of the year," explains Clark. "You look at the budget, see you have X number of dollars and figure out what you can do. It's reactive." Clark wanted a proactive process, a "{business overlay} that said, here's what the market is looking for, here's what we have, here's what we need." Exante had a business road mapping process but no business and systems strategy, so Clark told his CEO and CFO they needed one. And they bought it. "So off we went," says Clark. "We created an enterprise strategic plan and IT became a piece of that."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:业务交叉,业务重叠
Explanation:
根据上下文判断,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

qiao jiancong
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4How about "业务分层规划图"?
karen ren
4业务/商业叠加
Julia Zou
3 +1业务交叉,业务重叠
qiao jiancong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
业务交叉,业务重叠


Explanation:
根据上下文判断,仅供参考。

qiao jiancong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
17 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
业务/商业叠加


Explanation:
Please read this article (http://www.amerilist.com/services_enhancement.html) to find out the clear explanation to "business overlay" and "consumer overlay".


Database Enhancement
Database Enhancement Services
Find out more about your customers! Add valuable demographics/psychographic information to your customer database. By offering a number of data elements that can be appended, such as age, income, phone number and occupation, from some of the most comprehensive compiled databases, we'll help you learn more about your customer base so you can market more effectively.

AmeriList appends important business or consumer information to your database that adds a new dimension to your marketing campaign.

Consumer Overlay is an enhancement process which helps consumer marketers create a more detailed target marketing plan from an existing residential database. For a database that only includes individuals names and addresses, a Consumer Overlay is a perfect tool to provide a more complete and comprehensive list.

Consumer data elements available for append
Age - Exact (month & year of birth)
Estimated Age (age range for head of household)
Current Home Value
Dwelling Type (Single or Multi-Family)
Gender
Home Owner/Renter
Estimated Household Income
Length of Residence
Mail Order Buyers
Marital Status
Median Income
Presence of Children
Pet Owners
Gardeners
Outdoor Enthusiasts
Travelers
And Much More
Business Overlay is an enhancement process which helps business markets create a more detailed marketing plan. For a database that only includes business names and addresses, a Business Overlay is a perfect tool to provide a more complete and comprehensive list for analysis.

Business data elements available for append
Business Contact Name/Title/Gender
Employee Size
Headquarters/Branch
Out of Business Coding
Sales Volume
SIC Code Primary
SIC Code Secondary
SIC Descriptions
NAICS
NAIC Descriptions
Fax Number
And Much More
Telephone Append

Allows you to add telephone numbers to current mailing databases

Reverse Telephone Append

Now you can append mailing addresses to a phone number database, allowing you to mail to customers for whom you didn't previously have address information.

We offer automatic suppression of the Direct Marketing Association's and National Do Not Call Lists. Where available, we offer state-level Do Not Call suppression as well.

AmeriList offers our clients the ability to append demographic data to records on their database.



Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about "业务分层规划图"?


Explanation:
overlay应该是将多层信息相叠加的意思。

karen ren
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5