KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

steps out on a limb

Chinese translation: 想作出头鸟


06:25 Mar 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / strategic planning
English term or phrase: steps out on a limb
Hites and his team have lots of great ideas—about $15 million worth of them, he says—but his organization is "funded to the tune of half a million a year." The question he's faced with each year is "how to spend that little bit to do something strategic. If the university has the ‘mom-and-apple-pie' strategy of ‘helping students succeed' or ‘increasing research,' anything you do is going to foster those objectives. And you can never be sure you're making the right choices. But if a university {steps out on a limb} and says, ‘We will have best online education program in criminal justice in world,' then that becomes the strategic focus."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:想作出头鸟
Explanation:
这把肯定是对了,西西。
Selected response from:

karen ren
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
我把steps out on a limb and says捏合成了“大胆表示”。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2想作出头鸟
karen ren
4冒险/贸然
AZ-Loc
3踏上孤立无援的境地
chica nueva


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
想作出头鸟


Explanation:
这把肯定是对了,西西。

karen ren
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
谢谢!
我把steps out on a limb and says捏合成了“大胆表示”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yan Yuliang
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
17 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冒险/贸然


Explanation:
例子
Maybe I'm going out on a limb, but I think we still have to invest it. 或许这么作有点冒险,但我想我们还是要投资它。


AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
踏上孤立无援的境地


Explanation:
out on a limb = 孤立无援

out on a limb:
  isolated and vunlnerable 孤立而脆弱
  without supporters没有支持者
  eg:leave sb out on a limb使某人处于孤立无援的境地
  i'm going out on a limb:我将陷于孤立无援的境地

out on a limb = 孤立无援(尤指争论和意见上)



    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:NP5xzr4gU4UJ:zhidao.wan...
    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:oF0IFOSwGm4J:www.kaoyan...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381