KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

you're in this kind of business

Chinese translation: 你们的业务是这种/这个


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're in this kind of business
Chinese translation:你们的业务是这种/这个
Entered by: clearwater

02:39 Mar 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / strategic planning
English term or phrase: you're in this kind of business
"The CIO can go to peers and say, ‘What do you expect from IT?' ‘What's the importance of technology?'" says Cullen. "If the answer is, ‘I don't know what I want because I don't know what you're capable of,' then that may be the focus on the IT strategic plan this year: defining the role of IT."

"If you walk in with a blank sheet of paper, you may walk out with a blank sheet of paper," says Aron. "Instead say, ‘We think {you're in this kind of business}, this is what it will take for you to win and this is what IT can do to help you. Is that right?'
clearwater
China
你们的业务是这种/这个
Explanation:
就是平常说的:“你们的业务是这个这个”,这个“这个”是什么,看具体情况。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-14 02:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是IT要想干点事儿,跟业务上去谈时,要先明白业务是什么,IT能为人家干点什么,说清楚了,就好办了。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2你们的业务是这种/这个
orientalhorizon
3 +2你就是干这行的
AZ-Loc
4这是你的本职工作
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你就是干这行的


Explanation:
just a wild guess...
you're in this kind of business
你就是干这行的

AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Milton! :-)

agree  Helen Li
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen! 8-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你们的业务是这种/这个


Explanation:
就是平常说的:“你们的业务是这个这个”,这个“这个”是什么,看具体情况。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-14 02:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是IT要想干点事儿,跟业务上去谈时,要先明白业务是什么,IT能为人家干点什么,说清楚了,就好办了。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: 嗯,对的,就是这个意思。
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Danbing HE
16 days
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这是你的本职工作


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134