KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

value retailer

Chinese translation: 低价位的时装零售商


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value retailer
Chinese translation:低价位的时装零售商
Entered by: clearwater

10:07 Mar 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / retail sector
English term or phrase: value retailer
As a fashion {value retailer}, New Look must continually look for ways to improve efficiencies in everything it does – from sourcing to supply chain, to delivery of goods into stores and to the operation of these stores themselves.
难道还有“价值零售商”之说?
clearwater
China
低价位时装店
Explanation:
New Look sells relatively cheap clothes in UK, however, it is a different story in China (if you convert their price in pounds to yuan). Be cautious when you do the translation as it might cause damage to the reputation of the brand in China.
Selected response from:

Jie Li
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3低价位时装店Jie Li
4 +3廉价的时装店jasmine93jas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
廉价的时装店


Explanation:
fashion value retailer应视为一个phrase


    Reference: http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:u_xQaib6C7sJ:downloads....
jasmine93jas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢! 不过没有“廉价的店家”之说,毕竟店家是不廉价的,只有店家销售的商品倒是有可能是廉价的。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jie Li: correct understanding but the rendition could be more tailored to Mainland Chinese
25 mins

agree  xxxvwkl
6 hrs

agree  Carol So
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
低价位时装店


Explanation:
New Look sells relatively cheap clothes in UK, however, it is a different story in China (if you convert their price in pounds to yuan). Be cautious when you do the translation as it might cause damage to the reputation of the brand in China.

Jie Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
2 hrs

agree  xxxvwkl
6 hrs

agree  Yan Yuliang
2 days20 hrs