KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

should the websites be taken offline

Chinese translation: 如果网站停止工作


20:47 Mar 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: should the websites be taken offline
Thanks in advance.
FourSeasons
Chinese translation:如果网站停止工作
Explanation:
OR:如果(该)网站进入离线状态
Literally, this sentence means “如果网站进入离线状态”. A website must be online to function. If it is offline, its function stops. Therefore, the translation may mean “should the website stop functioning”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-31 09:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在这里的“offline”状态下,网站的很多服务器和存储设备都可能仍在运行(就像orientalhorizon解释的那样),所以我连“停机/停止运行”都不敢用。这种状态下停止的功能没有“downtime/outrage”状态多,而“关闭”比“downtime/outrage”还“激进”。用“关闭”而没有指明时间,会让人觉得网站永久停运了(Sophie Ao举的例子里还有时间限制,至少不会给人这种感觉)。我觉得这里的意思还是“停止工作/(提供)服务”或“离线”。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
I have decided to use "若网站停止服务". Thanks to Frank for the thoughtful, detailed answer, and to everybody who has participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3如果网站停止工作
Frank Wang
5 +2如果网站关闭
Milton Guo
4要是网页被取消/拿掉
Yi Yuan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
要是网页被取消/拿掉


Explanation:
The original English clause is equivalent to "If the websites were/are taken offline".


Yi Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
如果网站关闭


Explanation:
就是不能访问了,不必拘泥字面意思

Milton Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: 被關閉
22 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
如果网站停止工作


Explanation:
OR:如果(该)网站进入离线状态
Literally, this sentence means “如果网站进入离线状态”. A website must be online to function. If it is offline, its function stops. Therefore, the translation may mean “should the website stop functioning”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-31 09:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在这里的“offline”状态下,网站的很多服务器和存储设备都可能仍在运行(就像orientalhorizon解释的那样),所以我连“停机/停止运行”都不敢用。这种状态下停止的功能没有“downtime/outrage”状态多,而“关闭”比“downtime/outrage”还“激进”。用“关闭”而没有指明时间,会让人觉得网站永久停运了(Sophie Ao举的例子里还有时间限制,至少不会给人这种感觉)。我觉得这里的意思还是“停止工作/(提供)服务”或“离线”。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I have decided to use "若网站停止服务". Thanks to Frank for the thoughtful, detailed answer, and to everybody who has participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 解释里的说法较好,其实就是切断网络接入,比如进行本地维护等。
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater: 下线/停止使用;与“上线即投入使用”相对。
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Li
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!