KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

set up tripwires

Chinese translation: 设置绊网


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set up tripwires
Chinese translation:设置绊网
Entered by: clearwater

22:55 Mar 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Video surveillance
English term or phrase: set up tripwires
Mobilygen's SoC has a hardware pipeline that can extract statistics from HD pixels, a feature the company touts as particularly useful for running video analytics. The chip can also stream MPEG-7- based metadata along with compressed video, making it easier for system users to {set up tripwires}.
clearwater
China
设置绊线
Explanation:
或:设置绊网
类似“报警触发线/警戒线”
-------------------------------
……
3. 绊线 Tripwire and Multi-Tripwire
……
http://www.cspmag.cn/detal.asp?II_ID=318&clsid=013&qs=06101

----------------
……
例如判断他们是否穿过了视频绊网(video tripwire)、
……
http://www.esmchina.com/ART_8800068884_1400_2305_0_0_053c16e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 01:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st part of the 2nd link:
http://www.esmchina.com/
2nd part of the 2nd link:
ART_8800068884_1400_2305_0_0_053c16e9.HTM
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
感觉这里的tripwires就是指video tripwires。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4设置绊线
Frank Wang
3设置Tripwire(s)
AZ-Loc
3设(一种)埋伏; 设(一种)intrusion detection system (IDS)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
设(一种)埋伏; 设(一种)intrusion detection system (IDS)


Explanation:
tripwire = a wire stretched low above the ground which operates an explosive device, a gun or a device for catching animals when it is touched by the foot of a person or animal (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

CNET博客网» 2006 » 6月» 24- [ Translate this page ]虽然生活中还有很多的不如意,还需要这样那样的努力,也可能背后会有埋伏, ... Tripwire is an intrusion detection system (IDS), which, constantly and ...
blog.cnetnews.com.cn/date/2006/06/24/ - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-30 23:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=入侵监测系统 tr...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
设置Tripwire(s)


Explanation:
see definition of tripwire (信息安全相关)
A software tool for security. Basically, it works with a database that maintains information about the byte count of files.


    Reference: http://www.edu.cn/20030924/3091709.shtml
AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
设置绊线


Explanation:
或:设置绊网
类似“报警触发线/警戒线”
-------------------------------
……
3. 绊线 Tripwire and Multi-Tripwire
……
http://www.cspmag.cn/detal.asp?II_ID=318&clsid=013&qs=06101

----------------
……
例如判断他们是否穿过了视频绊网(video tripwire)、
……
http://www.esmchina.com/ART_8800068884_1400_2305_0_0_053c16e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 01:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st part of the 2nd link:
http://www.esmchina.com/
2nd part of the 2nd link:
ART_8800068884_1400_2305_0_0_053c16e9.HTM

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!
感觉这里的tripwires就是指video tripwires。