KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

stumbling over password protocols

Chinese translation: 常在密码协议上栽跟头


10:50 Apr 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / training mistakes
English term or phrase: stumbling over password protocols
You just rolled out Microsoft Windows Vista companywide, only to find your help desk flooded with calls. Or you spent hours with the mobile sales group going over the basics of laptop and wireless security, only to discover team members still opening rogue e-mail attachments and {stumbling over password protocols}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:常在密码协议上栽跟头
Explanation:
stumble over 栽倒,栽跟头。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

队员仍然打开一些具有迷惑性的电子邮件附件、在密码协议上经常栽跟头。
REF:
rouge: a deceitful and unreliable scoundrel
Selected response from:

AZ-Loc
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stumbling over = 笨手笨脚地用;结结巴巴地的记忆;(还)不顺;(还没)顺练好
chica nueva
3 +1因密码协议问题而踌躇不前
William He
3在密码方面也是一筹莫展
Kai Cao
2 +1常在密码协议上栽跟头
AZ-Loc


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在密码方面也是一筹莫展


Explanation:
stumble是磕磕碰碰的意思,password protocols为密码协议的意思,所以这里的意思是在密码协议上磕磕碰碰。综合来讲,我建议翻译成“在密码方面也是一筹莫展”,希望大家看看是否合理,也欢迎大家指正和讨论

Kai Cao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
因密码协议问题而踌躇不前


Explanation:
stumble over本意是被...绊倒,所以可以意译为因密码协议问题而踌躇不前。仅供参考!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Guei!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stumbling over password protocols
常在密码协议上栽跟头


Explanation:
stumble over 栽倒,栽跟头。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

队员仍然打开一些具有迷惑性的电子邮件附件、在密码协议上经常栽跟头。
REF:
rouge: a deceitful and unreliable scoundrel


AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 字面翻译倒也无不可。真实意思无非是说都教了他们不少了,可还在设定、管理密码方面搞不清楚,还是犯错误。不知是不是有点象上海人说的“拎不清”?
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!:-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stumbling over = 笨手笨脚地用;结结巴巴地的记忆;(还)不顺;(还没)顺练好


Explanation:
stumble = to stop or make mistakes in speaking or reading aloud 结结巴巴地讲话 eg She stumbled over the long word. 她结结巴巴地读出那个长词.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
19 hrs