KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

maintained

Chinese translation: 保管


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintained
Chinese translation:保管
Entered by: clearwater

11:41 Apr 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / training mistakes
English term or phrase: maintained
Standardization in training materials is another area where IT often falls short. Users need multiple reference points for learning a system, notes Intelligo's Kelley, be it step-by-step instructions, quick reference cards or Web-based training. That material should be delivered and {maintained} in a standardized way.
应当统一发放及XX培训资料。
clearwater
China
保存管理
Explanation:
必要时对资料作修改更新。
用在建筑上叫维修,保养。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-01 11:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

保管更简便一点。
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6保存管理
Bin Tiede
4保留
Duobing Chen
3存储
William Wu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
保存管理


Explanation:
必要时对资料作修改更新。
用在建筑上叫维修,保养。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-01 11:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

保管更简便一点。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang: 是这个意思
12 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 对,用德语说就是 ... und sollte auf einer standisierten Art gewartet werden.
22 mins

agree  QUOI: "保管"好,甚至”管理“也说得过去。
36 mins

agree  AZ-Loc
3 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day33 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
存储


Explanation:
鉴于是IT行业,可以用存储

William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保留


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134