KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

cross the divide

Chinese translation: 实现变革


07:04 Apr 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / HP
English term or phrase: cross the divide
"We're seeing demand both from companies that have already bought-into risk management as an operational requirement, and those who are only beginning to approach security in that manner and who are trying to {cross the divide}," Whitener said. "Many companies are still in that latter camp and don't know how to move from risk management as a concept into a process, or even how to calculate their own risks."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:实现变革
Explanation:
有些公司已经将风险管理作为一项运营要求,而另一些公司则刚刚开始从这个方向上考虑安全问题,他们希望能够在风险管理方面实现变革。
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢Yuliang!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1实现变革
Wallace Gu
4越过分水岭
Milton Guo
1 +1跨越鸿沟
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
实现变革


Explanation:
有些公司已经将风险管理作为一项运营要求,而另一些公司则刚刚开始从这个方向上考虑安全问题,他们希望能够在风险管理方面实现变革。

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢Yuliang!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yan Yuliang: 此处虽然不妥,但意译的不错。“实现跨越式变革”,似乎更能显示原文涵义。
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
越过分水岭


Explanation:
观念\行为转变的分界线

Milton Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
跨越鸿沟


Explanation:
跨越鸿沟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-02 07:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从下文推断,应该是跳过风险,规避风险的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-03 09:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于风险控制,有两种类型的公司:
1. companies that have already bought-into risk management as an operational requirement
2. 虽然没有上述公司那样将风险管理纳入日常管理的范畴,但也对其有所考虑:
a) those who are only beginning to approach security in that manner and ---- 小心翼翼地尝试
b) who are trying to {cross the divide} ---- 设法壯起胆企图跨越这条风险鸿沟(但结局多数会以失败告终, I guess)

不晓得我理解是否有误。不对的,还望各位高人指出。:-)

AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: 跨越什么鸿沟?或者说,这鸿沟指什么?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  logique: Bridging The Security Divide
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!:-)

neutral  Yan Yuliang: 从下文判断,应该是:很多公司还不懂得如何从规避风险的概念跨越到风险控制的过程。
1 day1 hr
  -> 谢谢 Yan Yuliang! :-)