KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

this problem didn't exactly sneak up on the industry

Chinese translation: 這個問題對行業並不全是在不知不覺中潛入的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this problem didn't exactly sneak up on the industry
Chinese translation:這個問題對行業並不全是在不知不覺中潛入的
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

14:32 Apr 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / multi-core
English term or phrase: this problem didn't exactly sneak up on the industry
In the short run, Patterson says, we can parallelize legacy software and gamble on getting value out of eight cores. But that would be only an interim solution, as such apps would not scale to 32 or 64 cores, he adds.
What is frustrating is that {this problem didn't exactly sneak up on the industry}. Chip development cycles are very long, and key software developers are well aware of what's moving through the pipeline. Sure, software always lags hardware. Many of us complained that we didn't have software that would take advantage of 500MHz back in the '90s. But what Patterson and others call the multi-core revolution poses problems for developers that are qualitatively different than the problems of the past. Why wait so long to get serious about solving them?
clearwater
China
這個問題對行業並不全是在不知不覺中潛入的
Explanation:
"sneak up on" 含有 行動鬼祟或偷襲的意義 不易使人察覺.
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5这个问题并非悄然进驻这个行业
Amy Shen
4 +1這個問題對行業並不全是在不知不覺中潛入的
Gertrude Tsau
5该问题对行业的影响并非在短期内形成
Jason Young
3問題並非突然wingho
1这个行业并不会完全呈现这样的问题
AZ-Loc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
問題並非突然


Explanation:
my guess…

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
这个行业并不会完全呈现这样的问题


Explanation:
这个行业并不会完全呈现这样的问题
直译是:这个问题并不完全蹑手蹑脚跟随这个行业... :-p

AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this problem didn\'t exactly sneak up on the industry
该问题对行业的影响并非在短期内形成


Explanation:
与下文(long)比较而得

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 15:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

反了, 应当是“该问题对行业的影响并非逐渐形成”

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
這個問題對行業並不全是在不知不覺中潛入的


Explanation:
"sneak up on" 含有 行動鬼祟或偷襲的意義 不易使人察覺.

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 解释正确。IT芯片与软件系统的升级几乎都有一定的跳跃性,鲜见不知不觉、悄无声息的情况。
25 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this problem didn\'t exactly sneak up on the industry
这个问题并非悄然进驻这个行业


Explanation:
sneak up on 是悄悄进入的意思

"Chip development cycles are very long, and key software developers are well aware of what's moving through the pipeline. "在这里“very long非常长的研发周期”,“ well aware of非常明确地知道正在发生些什么”与段首的“并非悄然发生”相呼应。


Amy Shen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8