KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

override password

Chinese translation: 清除密码


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override password
Chinese translation:清除密码
Entered by: clearwater

07:08 Apr 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / USB flash drives
English term or phrase: override password
The first thing the drive log-in application asks is for a password and password hint. There is a minimum of seven characters that must include both alpha and numeric characters. Once you've created a password, a separate box allows you to continue the start-up in standard mode or switch to corporate mode. Corporate mode allows users to create an Administrator {override password} that can be used to access the drive in case they forget their password.
1、取消密码
2、覆盖密码
还是?
clearwater
China
清除密码
Explanation:
在忘记密码或不知道密码的情况下清除密码以进入。
Selected response from:

Jessie Zeng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7超级密码
Wallace Gu
4超控密码
Milton Guo
4超驰密码
Duobing Chen
3清除密码Jessie Zeng
3忽视密码
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
忽视密码


Explanation:
理解为不是取消,而是在这里忽视密码。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
超驰密码


Explanation:
应该是最高级别密码,可越权控制。

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
清除密码


Explanation:
在忘记密码或不知道密码的情况下清除密码以进入。

Jessie Zeng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!发贴后,才想到要把“清除密码”这一项添上去:)


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
超级密码


Explanation:
Administrator Password or Administrator Override Password 都应该指超级密码,可以进入系统修改其他密码。

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
2 mins

agree  William He
12 mins

agree  Yan Yuliang: 虽然override有“改写”的意思,但此处还是译为“超级密码”更为妥当。
1 hr

agree  Amy Shen: 这样翻很贴切!
1 hr

agree  Wendy Zeng
1 hr

agree  happyzane
5 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: Absolutely right! This is what we do in real systems.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
超控密码


Explanation:
飞行用自动驾驶仪飞行时,如果飞行员要自己飞,可以按 override按钮,来接管飞机的操纵,这称之为"超控按钮"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 10:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

越权的意思

Milton Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8