KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

there is no provision to

Chinese translation: 无法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: there is no provision to
Chinese translation:无法
Entered by: clearwater

22:52 Apr 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / USB flash drives
English term or phrase: there is no provision to
If your drive is lost or stolen, you're protected: The person trying to access your files will have to enter your password. After 10 unsuccessful attempts (the default), the drive can no longer be accessed without formatting the drive, which will destroy all your data. (From the System Tray icon, you can also format the drive on demand, though you'll need the password if you're using Windows XP/2000 as a non-administrative user or Windows Vista with any user rights to complete the format.) Note that{ there is no provision to} add a separate password to individual files -- just to the drive partition as a whole.
There is no provision to do这种结构表示啥意思?
clearwater
China
无法...
Explanation:
没有提供这种机制,也就是无法实现这个功能!
无法为单个文件分别设置密码,只能为整个磁盘分区添加密码!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3无法...
William He
4 +2没有规定...
Duobing Chen
3 +3沒有....(add...)的餘地
Gertrude Tsau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
沒有....(add...)的餘地


Explanation:
從上下文看來: 如果..., 只有格式化整個drive,沒有作add...的預備

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: provision=something provided. 常规用法,没有提供这种功能、能力,即无此功能。
2 hrs

agree  Wallace Gu
4 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
没有规定...


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 01:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没有规定为单个文件增加独立的密码。

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fancy fan
1 hr

agree  Milton Guo
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
无法...


Explanation:
没有提供这种机制,也就是无法实现这个功能!
无法为单个文件分别设置密码,只能为整个磁盘分区添加密码!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liuhn99: 就是这个意思:无法...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  wingho
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beverly Zhang
4 days
  -> Thanks, Beverly! :-)