KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

functional footprint

Chinese translation: 现有的基础既坚实牢固又行之有效


22:48 Apr 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / eCommerce Solution
English term or phrase: functional footprint
According to AMR Research, in an Alert Article written by Robert Garf titled Is BEA’s AquaLogic®Commerce Services a Hidden Gem?, "Our survey data shows that 69 percent of retailers will replace their current e-commerce platform by the end of 2008, or at least begin the process." With respect to BEA's ability to capitalize on this opportunity, Garf added "With an existing solid {functional footprint} and incremental development dollars spent on the product, BEA is making strides to be a contender again. BEA AquaLogic® Commerce Services is one of the most significant gems in BEA’s arsenal of software applications for retailers."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:现有的基础既坚实牢固又行之有效
Explanation:
BEA的现有基础既坚实牢固又行之有效
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢orientalhorizon的解释:“在实用方面,有很好的客户基础”。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4现有的基础既坚实牢固又行之有效
Lu Zou
4(在当前坚实的)业务基础(及产品价值放量增长的背景下)
Jason Young
3功能基础
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
功能基础


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
现有的基础既坚实牢固又行之有效


Explanation:
BEA的现有基础既坚实牢固又行之有效

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢orientalhorizon的解释:“在实用方面,有很好的客户基础”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
3 mins

agree  William He
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon: 实际上无非是说,在实用方面,有很好的客户基础。西方有些人在说英文时有时也爱臭拽,然后说这是“专业术语”。
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(在当前坚实的)业务基础(及产品价值放量增长的背景下)


Explanation:
“在当前坚实的业务基础及产品价值放量增长的背景下,BEA正。。。”
供参考,个人认为footprint也可以理解为“地位”

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25