KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

candy in the sky

Chinese translation: 不切实际的想法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candy in the sky
Chinese translation:不切实际的想法
Entered by: clearwater

00:25 Apr 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Real-time data
English term or phrase: candy in the sky
1、
But it's not just e-mail alerts. Typically, decision-makers in manufacturing companies think that they want daily updates for their material requirements planning (MRP) system so they can make changes to plans and update forecasts and inventories on a daily basis. And vendors selling MRP systems (surprise!) usually agree with them. But, "Guess what: Reality says I can't deal," Smith says. He says that companies simply cannot make those decisions on a daily basis because there's too much information and too much flux. "It's one of those concepts that's {candy in the sky}," he says.

2、
"I don't think there's danger in trying to achieve [a real-time environment]," says Delta Apparel's Smith. "But you could easily spend a lot of money trying to get to {that candy in the sky}, and then realize that the information overload is too great.
"Not all people understand the impact of real-time information."
clearwater
China
可望不可及
Explanation:
If a candy is in the sky, which means it is floating in the sky. So we can see it, but can not catch or grab it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30分钟 (2008-04-09 00:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or one of my friends said it should be " pie in the sky"
if an idea or plan is pie in the sky, it seems good but is not likely to be achieved. Those plans of his to set up his own business are just pie in the sky.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pie in the sky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31分钟 (2008-04-09 00:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不切实际的空想。
Selected response from:

servien
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4可望不可及servien
4 +1不可实现(的概念)
Duobing Chen
4空中楼阁Melody Xie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
可望不可及


Explanation:
If a candy is in the sky, which means it is floating in the sky. So we can see it, but can not catch or grab it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30分钟 (2008-04-09 00:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or one of my friends said it should be " pie in the sky"
if an idea or plan is pie in the sky, it seems good but is not likely to be achieved. Those plans of his to set up his own business are just pie in the sky.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pie in the sky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31分钟 (2008-04-09 00:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不切实际的空想。

servien
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
57 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Wendy Zeng: agree
1 hr

agree  Joy-KC
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不可实现(的概念)


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor: 大概是pin in the sky之类“幻梦”吧:)“不可实现的概念”大概也就是这个意思,不过觉得用词可再斟酌:)管见,供参考。
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
空中楼阁


Explanation:
空中楼阁

Melody Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3