KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

maneuver

Chinese translation: 机动飞行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: maneuver
Chinese translation:机动飞行
Entered by: clearwater

07:22 Apr 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / flying robots
English term or phrase: maneuver
Flies achieve their astonishing maneuverability by moving their wings through complex, three-dimensional trajectories at frequencies that often exceed 100 hertz. The upstroke and downstroke patterns are almost symmetrical when flies hover but highly asymmetrical when they move forward or {maneuver}.
clearwater
China
机动飞行
Explanation:
maneuver: A controlled change in movement or direction of a moving vehicle or vessel, as in the flight path of an aircraft.
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6机动飞行
William He
4 +2换向
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
换向


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 说苍蝇飞行的话,这样说应该可以。一个是空中停留不动;一个是要向前运动或变换方向(向下、向上、向左、向右等)。
1 hr

agree  Michael_Chen: 转向
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
机动飞行


Explanation:
maneuver: A controlled change in movement or direction of a moving vehicle or vessel, as in the flight path of an aircraft.

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor: That's right, "maneuver flight" means 机动飞行,包含小转弯、接近失速及改正、紧急下降、引擎失效操作、特定飞航动作。
18 mins
  -> 谢谢 Pastoral 更详细的解释!

agree  orientalhorizon: 用在飞行机械方面,应该不错。
43 mins
  -> Thanks Orientalhorizon!

agree  Danbing HE
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Danbing!

agree  maxzhy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maxzhy!

agree  AZ-Loc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

agree  Joy-KC
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joy!