KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

stick-thin

Chinese translation: 骨架细小的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick-thin
Chinese translation:骨架细小的
Entered by: clearwater

08:49 Apr 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / flying robots
English term or phrase: stick-thin
There is no more rewarding moment for roboticists than when they first see their creations begin to twitch with a glimmer of life. For me, that moment of paternal pride came a year ago this month, when my artificial fly first flexed its wings and flew.

It began when I took a {stick-thin} winged robot, not much larger than a fingertip, and anchored it between two taut wires, rather like a miniature space shuttle tethered to a launchpad. Next I switched on the external power supply. Within milliseconds the carbon-fiber wings, 15 millimeters long, began to whip forward and back 120 times per second, flapping and twisting just like an actual insect's wings. The fly shot straight upward on the track laid out by the wires [see photo, “Winged Victory” As far as I know, this was the first flight of an insect-size robot.
clearwater
China
细小纤瘦
Explanation:
细伢仔:)仅供参考。
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
查到了:
stick-thin
be as thin as a stick - to be very thin.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3像小木棍一般细
maxzhy
4 +2细小纤瘦
pastoral taylor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
像小木棍一般细


Explanation:
仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-09 09:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.cn/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pbase.com/a...

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: 像枝条一般细的?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor: 就是这个意思:)
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  AZ-Loc
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Carol So
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
细小纤瘦


Explanation:
细伢仔:)仅供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
谢谢!
查到了:
stick-thin
be as thin as a stick - to be very thin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Joy-KC
3 days18 hrs