KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

“death by a thousand cuts” scenario

Chinese translation: 该死的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“death by a thousand cuts” scenario
Chinese translation:该死的
Entered by: clearwater

10:31 Apr 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / electronics obsolescence
English term or phrase: “death by a thousand cuts” scenario
While it's nice to know ahead of time what you'll need to do in the future, this kind of analysis is also a money-saving measure. A study done in 2005 on a Motorola radio-frequency base station communications system identified a design refresh plan that would cost about one-fourth of what it would cost to stock up on each part that might go obsolete during the lifetime of the base station. Motorola builds and maintains more than 100 000 systems for longer than 20 years.
Traditionally, the company addressed obsolescence events as they occurred, deciding on a case-by-case basis whether to perform a design refresh or order a lifetime supply of parts. This system management technique was in essence a “death by a thousand cuts” scenario, whereby valuable resources were directed to fund a continuous stream of independent decisions on how to manage parts.
clearwater
China
字面上:該死。引申意:無效。
Explanation:
基本上,此套系統管理方法注定無效。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 14:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字面:該死的劇碼。引申:無效的情形。
Selected response from:

rbcpr
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2字面上:該死。引申意:無效。rbcpr
4"必死无疑"的场情况
Duobing Chen
3"千刀万剐""杀千刀""有很多很多的小问题,死亡1000削减"; scenario = 系列(可能发生)的事件;(可能出现的)情况;局面
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"必死无疑"的场情况


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 有很多很多的小问题,死亡1000削减
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
字面上:該死。引申意:無效。


Explanation:
基本上,此套系統管理方法注定無效。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 14:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字面:該死的劇碼。引申:無效的情形。

rbcpr
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freelance522
14 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 有很多很多的小问题,死亡1000削减
21 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days11 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"千刀万剐""杀千刀""有很多很多的小问题,死亡1000削减"; scenario = 系列(可能发生)的事件;(可能出现的)情况;局面


Explanation:
凌迟- Wikipedia- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]凌迟,又名寸磔,磔刑,剐刑,清代作寸殛,俗称「千刀万剐」或「杀千刀」、「渔网抄」 .... "Death by a Thousand Cuts", Harvard University Press; Bourgon, Jérôme. ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/凌遲 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

zune评语»我的数位生活- [ Translate this page ]... death by a thousand cuts.得出结论认为: " zune是一个球员有很多很多的小问题,死亡1000削减。 Do we think any particular one is a deal breaker? ...
www.mydigitallife.info/2006/11/07/zune-reviews/zh/ - 157k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381