KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

after

Chinese translation: 之后/以后


12:04 Apr 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / electronics obsolescence
English term or phrase: after
Different factors drive the obsolescence of different electronic parts, and life-cycle modeling must be tailored to the type of part. Monolithic flash memory is one simple case: it turns out that successive generations of memory have fairly predictable peak sales years that correlate closely to an increase in size. By plotting this relationship, we see that one key attribute—the number of megabits—drives the obsolescence of monolithic flash memory. I analyzed historical data from different manufacturers to see when they required final orders for a given flash-memory product. (After a final order, a product is considered obsolete, even though it may still be available through aftermarket sources for some time.) To predict when a part type is likely to become obsolete, I used a manufacturer's last order dates, expressed as a number of standard deviations {after} the peak sales year, to make a histogram for different versions of the product. For each size of a particular Atmel flash-memory chip, it turned out that the last order dates, on average, came 0.88 standard deviations past the peak sales year.
1、用峰值销售年之后的许多标准差来表示?
2、用仿照峰值销售年的许多标准差来表示?
还是?
主要是数学不好,不熟悉standard deviations。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:之后/以后
Explanation:
以0.88的标准偏差通过高峰销售年
不同的因素导致不同的电子零件经营废弃(经营陈旧化),而零件生命周期建模必须针对零件类型量体裁衣。 单片闪存是就是一个简单的案例: 不难发现,可以根据连续几代闪存产品的相邻两代之间的增长值来预测它的销售高峰期。通过描绘这种增长关联关系,我们看出一个关键属性——兆位数——它支配着单片闪存的经营废弃。 我分析来自不同的制造商的历史数据,看他们什么时候为某个特定闪存产品限做最后的订单。 (在最后的订单以后,产品被认为过时,即使也许在其后一段时间内仍然可以通过零部件市场来源来获得它。) 要预言零件类型什么时候可能变得过时,我使用制造商的最后订单日期,将其表示为在高峰销售年以后的一个标准偏差数字,为该类产品的不同的版本做一幅直方图。 对于Atmel闪存芯片的每一种尺寸,表示出最后的订单日期,平均值, {以0.88的标准偏差通过高峰销售年}。
Selected response from:

stronggas
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5之后/以后stronggas
4之后
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
之后


Explanation:
如果是后者,应为deviation from...

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
之后/以后


Explanation:
以0.88的标准偏差通过高峰销售年
不同的因素导致不同的电子零件经营废弃(经营陈旧化),而零件生命周期建模必须针对零件类型量体裁衣。 单片闪存是就是一个简单的案例: 不难发现,可以根据连续几代闪存产品的相邻两代之间的增长值来预测它的销售高峰期。通过描绘这种增长关联关系,我们看出一个关键属性——兆位数——它支配着单片闪存的经营废弃。 我分析来自不同的制造商的历史数据,看他们什么时候为某个特定闪存产品限做最后的订单。 (在最后的订单以后,产品被认为过时,即使也许在其后一段时间内仍然可以通过零部件市场来源来获得它。) 要预言零件类型什么时候可能变得过时,我使用制造商的最后订单日期,将其表示为在高峰销售年以后的一个标准偏差数字,为该类产品的不同的版本做一幅直方图。 对于Atmel闪存芯片的每一种尺寸,表示出最后的订单日期,平均值, {以0.88的标准偏差通过高峰销售年}。


stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!