KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

game-changing

Chinese translation: 改变游戏规则的/根本性的


08:21 Apr 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 6 game-changing technologies
English term or phrase: game-changing
Get ready for these 6 {game-changing} technologies
Promises, promises. When a new mobile phone appears on the market, or a new wireless standard emerges, the pundits and prognosticators chime in about all the {game-changing} possibilities.
But the new MacBook Air and the ThinkPad X300 really are {game-changing}, even though many reviews of the MacBook Air haven't been all that positive.
除了“改变游戏(规则)的”,有没有更合适的版本?
颠覆性的?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:改变游戏规则的/根本性的
Explanation:
仅供参考
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1改变游戏规则的/根本性的
Duobing Chen
3在业界产生重大影响的
jackylee
3革新的rbcpr
2换游戏方式地
chica nueva
1洗牌
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
换游戏方式地


Explanation:
life-changing = 换生活方式地

just a try/guess.

I don't know what this 'game' they are referring to is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-22 08:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

地 should be 的

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
洗牌


Explanation:
just a guess.

AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
革新的


Explanation:
字面:改變遊戲規則。引申:革新的。

rbcpr
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在业界产生重大影响的


Explanation:
供参考。

jackylee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 93

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
改变游戏规则的/根本性的


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B_R
2 days54 mins