KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

defends

Chinese translation: 维护


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defends
Chinese translation:维护
Entered by: clearwater

20:39 Apr 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Assess and communicate the value of IT
English term or phrase: defends
Current Approach
The IT leader completes the capital expenditure request for the software implementation, {defends} the IT investment needed, and explains how it will support the business goal of reducing product variances by 25 percent.
如何表述比较好?
clearwater
China
维护
Explanation:
这里defend 的意思应该是to protect and secure, 所以我会用"维护", 大家请指教.
Selected response from:

Carol So
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2维护
Carol So
4坚持
jackylee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
维护


Explanation:
这里defend 的意思应该是to protect and secure, 所以我会用"维护", 大家请指教.

Carol So
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AZ-Loc
4 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
坚持


Explanation:
{defends} the IT investment needed
坚持进行必要 IT 投资的意见

jackylee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 93