KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

border-to-border

Chinese translation: 全市范围


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:border-to-border
Chinese translation:全市范围
Entered by: clearwater

02:28 Apr 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Municipal Wi-Fi 2.0
English term or phrase: border-to-border
Surprisingly, the Minneapolis network is not yet fully deployed to residents or even to police and firefighters. About 85 per cent of the city is covered, Willenbring says, and until at least the 4.9GHz public safety band is deployed {border-to-border}, the city's emergency staff won't be using it. It is being used now by some inspectors and public works employees, who don't need that kind coverage.
何谓“边界到边界部署”?
clearwater
China
覆盖了全市
Explanation:
城市的BORDER,从东到西从南到北,也就是全市范围。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1全境
Gertrude Tsau
4 +1覆盖了全市
jyuan_us


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
覆盖了全市


Explanation:
城市的BORDER,从东到西从南到北,也就是全市范围。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1097
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
5 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全境


Explanation:
從一個邊界到另一個邊界 就是全境.

wall to wall 從這頭到那頭,從此端到彼端
(hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?s=w%2Fw )
wall-to-wall carpet=全室地毯

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
1 min