KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

automated meter reading

Chinese translation: 自动化仪表抄/查表员


13:35 Apr 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Municipal Wi-Fi 2.0
English term or phrase: automated meter reading
Many municipalities see the unlicensed spectrum and the licensed 4.9GHz public safety band simply as a way to extend the city's enterprise network. These networks are limited to or mainly for municipal employees -- building inspectors, public works teams, P{automated meter reading} , police and fire -- sometimes combined with Wi-Fi or other wireless bridges to eliminate leased T-1 lines. Some also support Wi-Fi connectivity in hotspots or hotzones -- specific locations or areas, such as the core downtown business district.
指什么样一群人?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:自动化仪表抄/查表员
Explanation:
看看能不能这样理解:(automated meter) reading。
仪表是自动化的,但是数据并不一定从仪表直接传回中心数据库,这些数据可以靠人工用感应笔读进随身携带的设备中,或用车载设备读取,然后带回中心数据库。
请参阅:
What is Automated Meter Reading?
...
Among the systems developed for AMR are handheld devices (utility company personnel merely have to touch or point their stylus to the meter interface for data to be 'read') or vehicle-mounted devices (the meter readers need to pass by the meter for data to be picked up and transmitted). Data is temporarily stored in their device until it's downloaded at the office. Data transmission may also be sent to the office through wires (data is transmitted through Ethernet cables, broadcasting cable, or power lines)....
...
http://www.tech-faq.com/automated-meter-reading.shtml
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3自动化仪表抄/查表员
Frank Wang
3 +3自动读表(人员)
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
自动读表(人员)


Explanation:
不知道是不是电表、水表等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-28 13:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自动表读取人员?automated-meter reading staff,觉得应该是这样

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: 读表人员或抄表员好懂,前面来个“自动”,就不明白了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
4 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 可称为“自动读表设备”,也就是说那些频谱可为市政公共通信网络之用,其中可包含自动读表系统设备的信号传输。我在南美洲时卖过这种系统设备,作为都市饮用水储备及防洪水渗透污染饮用水监控之用,因为储水库与监控中心有相当大的距离,固网拉线成本太高,利用微波高频商用频谱建立通信网络是一个合理的解决方案。
23 mins

agree  Liang Zhao
1 day3 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
自动化仪表抄/查表员


Explanation:
看看能不能这样理解:(automated meter) reading。
仪表是自动化的,但是数据并不一定从仪表直接传回中心数据库,这些数据可以靠人工用感应笔读进随身携带的设备中,或用车载设备读取,然后带回中心数据库。
请参阅:
What is Automated Meter Reading?
...
Among the systems developed for AMR are handheld devices (utility company personnel merely have to touch or point their stylus to the meter interface for data to be 'read') or vehicle-mounted devices (the meter readers need to pass by the meter for data to be picked up and transmitted). Data is temporarily stored in their device until it's downloaded at the office. Data transmission may also be sent to the office through wires (data is transmitted through Ethernet cables, broadcasting cable, or power lines)....
...
http://www.tech-faq.com/automated-meter-reading.shtml

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我还是觉得automated meter reading是个整体,源于“自动抄表”,但在这里指哪类人就不清楚了。感觉“自动化仪表抄表员”有点冗余,“表”字重复了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jackylee
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bill Li
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!