KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

A voice recording

Chinese translation: 录音


12:35 Apr 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / whole-disk encryption
English term or phrase: A voice recording
DriveCrypt's most intriguing feature is the ability to turn a .WAV file -- whether ripped from a CD or created from scratch -- into a steganographically encrypted container. Either 4 or 8 bits per sample can be used to store the data, so a 700-Mbyte .WAV file (the length of a music CD) can be used to store either 350 Mbytes or 175 Mbytes. The resulting file will still play, although the audio quality will be affected to some degree. (Caveat: It's probably not a good idea to use music from a readily available CD, as an attacker could compare your file against a rip from the CD to determine if hidden data is present, even if they can't decipher it. {A voice recording} might be better.)
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:录音
Explanation:
就是说,不要用现成的CD音乐之类来加密,而是自己录音更好些。因为CD音乐别人可以和原始音乐文件对比发现不同来解密。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3分钟 (2008-04-29 12:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意译的话:最好自己录音。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5分钟 (2008-04-29 12:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,我看马虎了:even if they can't decipher it,并不一定能解密。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6录音
Alvin Liu
3录制音
chinesetrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a voice recording
录音


Explanation:
就是说,不要用现成的CD音乐之类来加密,而是自己录音更好些。因为CD音乐别人可以和原始音乐文件对比发现不同来解密。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3分钟 (2008-04-29 12:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意译的话:最好自己录音。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5分钟 (2008-04-29 12:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,我看马虎了:even if they can't decipher it,并不一定能解密。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 因为别人即使不能解密也可以拿来和原始CD音乐文件比对而发现隐藏的资料。
13 mins

agree  Gertrude Tsau
19 mins

agree  Liang Zhao
39 mins

agree  jackylee
2 hrs

agree  pastoral taylor
13 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a voice recording
录制音


Explanation:
这地方应该是“录制音”的意思,以区别转换成/烧录的音,因为 the audio quality will be affected to some degree,所以to use music from a readily available CD is not a good idea ,而 a voice recording might be better (in audio quality) .

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23