KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

hub and spoke failover

Chinese translation: 星型网络/中心辐射型网络失效转移


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub and spoke failover
Chinese translation:星型网络/中心辐射型网络失效转移
Entered by: jackylee

16:11 Apr 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hub and spoke failover
ETView5 software is required for more advanced features such as ( hub and spoke failover), SNMP notifications, scheduling and access to IPMI enabled servers.
jackylee
星型网络/中心辐射型网络失效转移
Explanation:
hub and spoke是一种站群网络布局方式,一种网络架构,当然,成为定式自然是拓扑。根据华为思科(过时没有)的说法,hub and spoke的站群布局中,hub可以与各个spoke通信,而spoke只能与hub通信。我想这是为什么可以译成“星型”和“中心辐射型”的原因。
failover即失效转移,有小到磁盘、大到整个群集网的失效转移,亦即预先培好一块土地,等本土发生失效的时候就移民过去(玩笑)。
供参考。
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1星型网络/中心辐射型网络失效转移
pastoral taylor
3 +1'hub and spoke' has been asked before
chica nueva
4集散故障转移
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
集散故障转移


Explanation:
OR:集散故障切换

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-29 16:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hub and spoke是一种网络拓扑结构,还有别的叫法,这种说法微软在用。
failover:就是发生故障时,切换/转移到无故障的通道上继续运行。
仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-29 17:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不客气,共同学习。

提供几个参考链接:

集散结构
……
比如Hub and Spoke 集散结构---在这样的结构中,应用程序只需要将数据发送给一个中央单元而不是多个接受方应用程序。
……
http://www.xyf.com.cn/ibm/2003/WMQwp2003.doc

其它叫法:
中心辐射型拓扑
轴辐模式
---------------------------------------
The hub-and-spoke distribution paradigm (or model or network) is a system of connections arranged like a chariot wheel, in which all traffic moves along spokes connected to the hub at the center. The model is commonly used in industry, in particular in transport, telecommunications and freight, as well as in distributed computing.
-------------------------------------------

http://www.netgear.com.cn/kb_web_files/vpnfirewall10007.htm

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'hub and spoke' has been asked before


Explanation:
1 results found.Showing results 1 - 1
Languages Field Term translation Entered by
English to Chinese IT (Information Technology) (Tech/Engineering) hub and spoke architecture 中心辐射型架构 clearwater

1 results found.Showing results 1 - 1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


KudoZ archive terms matching your search criteria
3 results found.Showing results 1 - 3
Languages Field Term Asked by
English to Chinese International Org/Dev/Coop (Social Sciences) hub and spoke (3) jessieray


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
星型网络/中心辐射型网络失效转移


Explanation:
hub and spoke是一种站群网络布局方式,一种网络架构,当然,成为定式自然是拓扑。根据华为思科(过时没有)的说法,hub and spoke的站群布局中,hub可以与各个spoke通信,而spoke只能与hub通信。我想这是为什么可以译成“星型”和“中心辐射型”的原因。
failover即失效转移,有小到磁盘、大到整个群集网的失效转移,亦即预先培好一块土地,等本土发生失效的时候就移民过去(玩笑)。
供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!