KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

legal back and forth

Chinese translation: 法律交涉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal back and forth
Chinese translation:法律交涉
Entered by: clearwater

07:12 Apr 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Webmail
English term or phrase: legal back and forth
This isn't a theoretical problem. Back in 2006, Google was served with a subpoena from the DOJ: The DOJ wanted two months' worth of search queries from users, together with as many as 1 million Web addresses, to bolster its arguments in a Pennsylvania pornography case. After some {legal back and forth}, it was finally decided in March 2007 that Google did have to supply the DOJ with 50,000 Web addresses, but not any of the user search queries.
clearwater
China
法律交涉(按法律程序进行交涉,但是没有付之诉讼)
Explanation:
按法律程序进行交涉,但是没有付之诉讼

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天23小时 (2008-05-02 06:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按法律程序进行交涉,但是不一定付之诉讼
Selected response from:

happyzane
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5诉讼交锋, 缠讼,
jyuan_us
5法律上的进退xxxPamanush
5法律交涉(按法律程序进行交涉,但是没有付之诉讼)
happyzane
3 +2双方的律师反复来回信,见面,开会等等
chica nueva
4诉讼与反诉讼Kevin Z


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
双方的律师反复来回信,见面,开会等等


Explanation:
back and forth, to-ing(s) and fro-ing(s) has been asked before.

back and forth = moving first in one direction and then in the opposite one

to-ings and fro-ings = varied and frequent discussions and activities eg The legal to-ings and fro-ings could delay the start of the trial for up to six months.

(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: 也可能包括法庭裁决
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gertrude Tsau
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
诉讼与反诉讼


Explanation:
我觉得这个词听起来好像要顺耳一点,这里讲的是诉讼驳回的事情!

Kevin Z
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: 反诉讼 是指對原告提出反告﹐這裡是訴訟和應訴的關係﹐在訴訟和應訴過程中的討價還價。
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
诉讼交锋, 缠讼,


Explanation:
也许没有诉讼,也许诉讼了但达成了庭外和解

或说法律上的较量

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 11:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

讨价还价很好。谢谢。在法律层面讨价还价。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-05-01 09:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

這裡是訴訟和應訴的關係﹐在訴訟和應訴過程中反復協商﹐bargain, argue, 討價還價。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: 讨价还价
3 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
4 hrs

agree  Liang Zhao
17 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
1 day20 hrs

agree  jackylee
1 day20 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法律交涉(按法律程序进行交涉,但是没有付之诉讼)


Explanation:
按法律程序进行交涉,但是没有付之诉讼

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天23小时 (2008-05-02 06:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按法律程序进行交涉,但是不一定付之诉讼

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法律上的进退


Language variant: 法律上的此消彼长

Explanation:
你讲的解释里的事是关于英文叫discovery中文称之为“发现”的一个法律过程。google作为案件的第三方被要求提供特定资料,其中一部分被认为是应该由google提供的(即50,000 Web addresses),另一部分(user search queries)则不需提供。里面个中的法律道理我就不多说了,但是你问的legal
back and forth本身没有意义,只是个标题,大概可以做几种解释。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days36 mins (2008-05-02 07:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

平日见不到好的律师来这里,为什么看见了好的答案没人认识呢?只是个标题,就要别人翻译,还有人一知半解来打岔,好玩

xxxPamanush
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4