KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

rolling deadlines

Chinese translation: 阶段性时限


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling deadlines
Chinese translation:阶段性时限
Entered by: clearwater

02:40 Jul 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security survey
English term or phrase: rolling deadlines
And here's one likely reason for risk management's greater value: more laws. While it has been a quiet year (relatively) for new federal laws, companies still face an expanding list of state disclosure laws, new PCI application security requirements, and{ rolling deadlines} such as the FACT Act's Red Flag Rules.
clearwater
China
阶段性时限
Explanation:
rolling deadlines有两种可能性,一种是在未能如期完成项目的情况下deadline一拖再拖;另一种是分期时限,如1月份完成A部分,2月份完成B部分。。。。
个人认为这里是指后者。
网上寻得下列线索:
1. This is a guess, but I think this means that the deadlines for this project were constantly being changed. The project was probably behind schedule and original deadlines could not be met, so they were just moved further and further into the future.

2. Rhyming Poetry Contest (Rolling Deadline)

Contest Submission Details

Submit a rhyming poem, any length, and the winner will be selected to appear in the next edition of Poetry Canada Magazine.

There are no fees.
Deadlines are: August 15th, November 15th, February 15th, and May 15th. Submissions will be kept for up to a year for consideration.

Email your poem to info@federationofpoets.com, and put "Rhyming poetry contest" in the subject line. We will send a confirmation email upon receipt.
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2阶段性时限
Jason Young
3不断推迟的期限
Jun Zhu
3截止日期变更ShelleyX
3不断出现的截止日期
jackylee


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不断出现的截止日期


Explanation:
各种法律不断出现,要求各个公司在截止日期前实施。

jackylee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 93

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
截止日期变更


Explanation:
rolling deadlines是指截止日期发生变化,或提前或推后。这里应该是推后,可能因许多公司没有在规定期限内执行red flag rules这类法令, 截止日期只得推迟。






    Reference: http://www.redflagrules.net/
ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
阶段性时限


Explanation:
rolling deadlines有两种可能性,一种是在未能如期完成项目的情况下deadline一拖再拖;另一种是分期时限,如1月份完成A部分,2月份完成B部分。。。。
个人认为这里是指后者。
网上寻得下列线索:
1. This is a guess, but I think this means that the deadlines for this project were constantly being changed. The project was probably behind schedule and original deadlines could not be met, so they were just moved further and further into the future.

2. Rhyming Poetry Contest (Rolling Deadline)

Contest Submission Details

Submit a rhyming poem, any length, and the winner will be selected to appear in the next edition of Poetry Canada Magazine.

There are no fees.
Deadlines are: August 15th, November 15th, February 15th, and May 15th. Submissions will be kept for up to a year for consideration.

Email your poem to info@federationofpoets.com, and put "Rhyming poetry contest" in the subject line. We will send a confirmation email upon receipt.

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ouyangzhw: Pls refer to Red Flag Rule
4 days

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不断推迟的期限


Explanation:
Normally it refers to deadlines which constantly change due to delay of work or other reasons.

Jun Zhu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9