KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

there's no getting around it

Chinese translation: 这是不可避免的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there's no getting around it
Chinese translation:这是不可避免的
Entered by: Alvin Liu

21:18 Jul 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source CRM
English term or phrase: there's no getting around it
Despite its roots, open source has moved well beyond the stage where it represented a cultural revolt against the software establishment. Today, many open source companies keep a sharp eye on the bottom line by selling services as well as enhanced versions of their free-for-the-downloading community editions.

Still, {there's no getting around it}. The economics of open source are different. "Any CIO who considers open source to solve a critical business need will look at its commercial viability," says Ron Bongo, CEO of Corra Technology, a systems integrator specializing in open source. That's not always easy since the providers of open source CRM are privately held.
clearwater
China
这是不可避免的
Explanation:
上一段说:
许多开源软件公司通过销售服务和增强版本盈利。

Still, {there's no getting around it}. 整句是:

这仍然是不可避免的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 00:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是说,开源公司仍然不可避免地要靠这些做法赚钱。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:不过开源公司要为盈利而操心,这是不可回避的。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1这是不可避免的
Alvin Liu
4(不过,对公司的评估)是不能缺少的。Haiyang Ai
3仍然没有得到广泛推广
jackylee
3目前尚无其它途径。
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这是不可避免的


Explanation:
上一段说:
许多开源软件公司通过销售服务和增强版本盈利。

Still, {there's no getting around it}. 整句是:

这仍然是不可避免的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 00:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是说,开源公司仍然不可避免地要靠这些做法赚钱。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:不过开源公司要为盈利而操心,这是不可回避的。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
仍然没有得到广泛推广


Explanation:
it 应该指 open source

jackylee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
目前尚无其它途径。


Explanation:
目前尚无其它创收途径。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(不过,对公司的评估)是不能缺少的。


Explanation:
虽然开源软件很流行,但是还是要做准确的评估,但其未来是否能够获利,从而继续存活下去。否则选用了以后,人家那天要是死了,那选用他们产品的公司又该怎么办呢?

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165