KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The economics of open source are different.

Chinese translation: 开源的经济情况是不同的。


21:19 Jul 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source CRM
English term or phrase: The economics of open source are different.
Despite its roots, open source has moved well beyond the stage where it represented a cultural revolt against the software establishment. Today, many open source companies keep a sharp eye on the bottom line by selling services as well as enhanced versions of their free-for-the-downloading community editions.

Still, there's no getting around it. {The economics of open source are different.} "Any CIO who considers open source to solve a critical business need will look at its commercial viability," says Ron Bongo, CEO of Corra Technology, a systems integrator specializing in open source. That's not always easy since the providers of open source CRM are privately held.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:开源的经济情况是不同的。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2开源的经济情况是不同的。
Alvin Liu
3开放源码领域具有不同的经济特点
Jason Young
3开源经济学与众不同。
jackylee
3开发源代码的经济运作模式是不一样的。Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the economics of open source are different.
开源的经济情况是不同的。


Explanation:
FYI


Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the economics of open source are different.
开源经济学与众不同。


Explanation:
FYI

jackylee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the economics of open source are different.
开发源代码的经济运作模式是不一样的。


Explanation:
因为免费,所以不提供保障。

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the economics of open source are different.
开放源码领域具有不同的经济特点


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25